Maryland Code § CJ-3-815
Section CJ-3-815
(a) In accordance with regulations adopted by the Department of Human
Services, a local department may authorize shelter care for a child who may be in
need of assistance and has been taken into custody under this subtitle.
(b) A local department may place a child in emergency shelter care before a
hearing if:
(1) Placement is required to protect the child from serious immediate
danger;
(2) There is no parent, guardian, custodian, relative, or other person
able to provide supervision; and
(3) (i) 1. The child's continued placement in the child's home
is contrary to the welfare of the child; and
2. Because of an alleged emergency situation, removal
from the home is reasonable under the circumstances to provide for the safety of the
child; or
(ii) 1. Reasonable efforts have been made but have been
unsuccessful in preventing or eliminating the need for removal from the child's home;
and
2. As appropriate, reasonable efforts are being made to
return the child to the child's home.
(c) (1) Whenever a child is not returned to the child's parent, guardian,
or custodian, the local department shall immediately file a petition to authorize
continued shelter care.
(2) (i) The court shall hold a shelter care hearing on the petition
before disposition to determine whether the temporary placement of the child outside
of the home is warranted.
(ii) Unless extended on good cause shown, a shelter care
hearing shall be held not later than the next day on which the circuit court is in
session.
(3) If the child's parents, guardian, custodian, or relatives can be
located, reasonable notice, oral or written, stating the time, place, and purpose of the
shelter care hearing shall be given.
(4) A court may not order shelter care for more than 30 days except
that shelter care may be extended for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds
after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed
to provide for the safety of the child.
(5) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the
child's relatives over nonrelatives when ordering shelter care for a child.
(d) Subject to subsection (e) of this section, a court may continue shelter
care beyond emergency shelter care only if the court finds that:
(1) Return of the child to the child's home is contrary to the safety
and welfare of the child; and
(2) (i) Removal of the child from the child's home is necessary due
to an alleged emergency situation and in order to provide for the safety of the child;
or
(ii) Reasonable efforts were made but were unsuccessful in
preventing or eliminating the need for removal of the child from the home.
(e) (1) If a child's parent is receiving treatment in a residential
substance use disorder treatment program with beds or services for patients' children
and the child is in the presence of the child's parent for the duration of the child's
parent's treatment, there is a presumption that:
(i) Placement with the child's parent is in the best interest of
the child; and
(ii) There is not an emergency situation under the provisions
of subsection (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(2) This subsection may not be construed to prohibit another parent
or a guardian, a custodian, a relative, or another person able to provide supervision
and care from providing supervision and care for a child for the duration of the child's
parent's treatment if the other parent, guardian, custodian, relative, or other person
agrees to provide supervision and care.
(f) (1) If the court continues shelter care on the basis of an alleged
emergency, the court shall assess whether the absence of efforts to prevent removal
was reasonable.
(2) If the court finds that the absence of efforts to prevent removal
was not reasonable, the court shall make a written determination so stating.
(3) The court shall make a written determination as to whether
reasonable efforts are being made to make it possible to return the child to the child's
home or whether the absence of such efforts is reasonable.
(g) (1) An alleged CINA may not be placed in:
(i) Detention, as defined in § 3-8A-01 of this title; or
(ii) A mental health facility, unless committed involuntarily in
accordance with §§ 10-613 through 10-619 of the Health - General Article.
(2) (i) If the child is alleged to be in need of assistance because of
a mental disorder or a developmental disability, the child may be placed in a shelter
care facility maintained or licensed by the Maryland Department of Health or, if no
such facility is available, in a private home or shelter care facility approved by the
court.
(ii) If the child is alleged to be in need of assistance for any
other reason, the child may be placed in a shelter care facility maintained or approved
by the Social Services Administration or in a private home or shelter care facility
approved by the court.
(3) An alleged CINA may not be placed in a shelter care facility that
is not operating in compliance with applicable State licensing laws.
(4) The Secretary of Human Services, the Secretary of Juvenile
Services, the Secretary of Health, the State Superintendent of Schools, and the
Special Secretary for Children, Youth, and Families, when appropriate, shall jointly
adopt regulations to ensure that any child placed in shelter care in accordance with
a petition filed under this section is provided appropriate services, including:
(i) Health care services;
(ii) Mental health care services;
(iii) Counseling services;
(iv) Education services;
(v) Social work services;
(vi) Substance use disorder assessment or treatment services;
and
(vii) Visitation with siblings and biological family.
(5) In addition to any other provision, the regulations shall require
the local department:
(i) Within 45 days of placement of a child in a shelter care
facility, to develop a plan to assess the child's treatment needs; and
(ii) To submit the plan to all parties to the petition and their
counsel.