Maryland Code § CJ-3-814
Section CJ-3-814
(a) A child may be taken into custody under this subtitle by any of the
following methods:
(1) In accordance with an order of the court;
(2) In accordance with § 5-709 of the Family Law Article; or
(3) By a law enforcement officer if the officer has reasonable grounds
to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child's surroundings and
that the child's removal is necessary for the child's protection.
(b) Whenever a law enforcement officer takes a child into custody under this
section, the officer shall:
(1) Immediately notify the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(2) Immediately notify the local department; and
(3) Keep custody only until the local department either takes custody
under § 3-815 of this subtitle or authorizes release of the child unless the officer
determines that it is safe to return the child to the child's parent, custodian, or
guardian.
(c) (1) If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to bring the child before
the court when requested, the court may issue a writ of attachment directing that the
child be taken into custody and brought before the court.
(2) The court may proceed against the parent, guardian, or custodian
for contempt.