Maryland Code § CJ-3-816
Section CJ-3-816
(a) After a petition is filed under this subtitle, the court may order the local
department or another qualified agency to make or arrange for a study concerning
the child, the child's family, the child's environment, and other matters relevant to
the disposition of the case.
(b) (1) As part of a study under this section, the court may order that the
child or any parent, guardian, or custodian be examined at a suitable place by a
physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other professionally qualified person.
(2) (i) The court may not order an inpatient evaluation unless,
after a hearing, the court finds that an inpatient evaluation is necessary and there
are no less restrictive means to obtain an evaluation.
(ii) Placement in an inpatient facility may not exceed 21 days
unless the court finds good cause.
(c) (1) The report of a study under this section is admissible as evidence
at a disposition hearing but not at an adjudicatory hearing.
(2) The attorney for each party has the right to receive the report at
least 5 days before its presentation to the court, to challenge or impeach its findings
and to present appropriate evidence with respect to it.
(3) The time requirement specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection
does not apply to an emergency dispositional review hearing held in accordance with
§ 3-820 of this subtitle.