Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-06A
Section CJ-3-2A-06A
(a) At any time before the hearing of a claim with the Health Care
Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, the parties may agree mutually to waive
arbitration of the claim, and the provisions of this section then shall govern all further
proceedings on the claim.
(b) (1) The claimant shall file with the Director a written election to
waive arbitration which must be signed by all parties or their attorneys of record in
the arbitration proceeding.
(2) After filing, the written election shall be mutually binding upon
all parties.
(c) (1) Within 60 days after filing the election to waive arbitration, the
plaintiff shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration with the
circuit court or United States District Court.
(2) After filing the complaint, the plaintiff shall serve a summons and
a copy of the complaint upon the attorney of record for all parties in the health claims
arbitration proceeding.
(3) Failure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to
waive arbitration may constitute grounds for dismissal of the complaint upon motion
by an adverse party and upon a finding of prejudice to that party due to the delay in
the filing of the complaint.
(d) After filing the election to waive arbitration, the plaintiff may not join
an additional health care provider as a defendant in any action brought under
subsection (c) of this section unless a written election to waive arbitration has been
filed by that health care provider under subsection (b) of this section.
(e) In any case subject to this section, the procedures of § 3-2A-06(f) of this
subtitle shall apply.
(f) (1) If the parties mutually agree to a neutral case evaluation, the
circuit court or United States District Court, to which the case has been transferred
after the waiver of arbitration, may refer the case to the Health Care Alternative
Dispute Resolution Office not later than 6 months after a complaint is filed under
subsection (c) of this section.
(2) (i) On receipt of the case, the Director shall send to the parties
a list of six attorneys who:
1. Meet the qualifications listed in § 3-2A-03(c)(3) of
this subtitle; and
2. Have tried at least three health care malpractice
cases.
(ii) Each party may strike two names from the list.
(iii) If the claim is against more than one health care provider,
whether directly by a claimant or as a result of a third-party claim, the health care
providers claimed against shall be treated as a single party and shall exercise their
strikes jointly.
(iv) If there is more than one claimant, the claimants shall be
treated as a single party and shall exercise their strikes jointly.
(v) If multiple claimants or multiple health care providers fail
to agree on their strikes or fail to return their strike list to the Director within the
time specified in paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the Director shall make the strikes
on their behalf.
(vi) The strikes shall be submitted to the Director within 10
days after delivery of the list.
(vii) The Director shall appoint an evaluator from the
unstricken names on the list.
(3) Upon appointment, the evaluator shall schedule a neutral case
evaluation session to be held within 45 days after the appointment to pursue the
neutral case evaluation of the claim or to resolve any issues to which the parties agree
to stipulate before trial.
(4) Within 10 days after the neutral case evaluation session, the
evaluator shall notify, in writing, the Director and the circuit court or United States
District Court of the results of the neutral case evaluation.
(5) (i) During the neutral case evaluation period, the circuit court
or United States District Court shall continue to have jurisdiction to rule on any
motions or discovery matters.
(ii) The neutral case evaluation may not interfere with the
scheduled trial.
(6) (i) The evaluator shall be paid in accordance with § 3-2A-03(d)
of this subtitle.
(ii) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the cost of neutral
case evaluation, which may not exceed $300 per case, shall be divided equally
between the parties.
(g) The provisions of this section apply only if no party waives arbitration
of the claim under the provisions of § 3-2A-06B of this subtitle.