Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-06B
Section CJ-3-2A-06B
(a) Arbitration of a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute
Resolution Office may be waived by the claimant or any defendant in accordance with
this section, and the provisions of this section shall govern all further proceedings on
any claim for which arbitration has been waived under this section.
(b) (1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d) of this section,
any claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified
expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing with the Director a written
election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of
record in the arbitration proceeding.
(2) The claimant shall serve the written election on all other parties
to the claim in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(3) If the claimant waives arbitration under this subsection, all
defendants shall comply with the requirements of § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing
their certificates at the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office or, after
the election, in the appropriate circuit court or United States District Court.
(c) (1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d) of this section,
any defendant may waive arbitration at any time after the claimant has filed the
certificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing with
the Director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the defendant or the
defendant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding.
(2) The defendant shall serve the written election on all other parties
to the claim in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(3) If a defendant waives arbitration under this subsection, the
defendant shall comply with the requirements of § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing
the certificate at the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, or, after the
election, in the appropriate circuit court or United States District Court.
(d) (1) A waiver of arbitration by any party under this section may be
filed not later than 60 days after all defendants have filed a certificate of qualified
expert under § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle.
(2) Any waiver of arbitration after the date specified in paragraph (1)
of this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of § 3-2A-06A of this
subtitle.
(e) After filing, the written election shall be binding upon all parties.
(f) (1) Within 60 days after the filing of an election to waive arbitration
by any party, the plaintiff shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive
arbitration in the appropriate circuit court or the United States District Court.
(2) After filing the complaint, the plaintiff shall serve a summons and
a copy of the complaint upon all defendants or the attorney of record for all parties in
the health claims arbitration proceeding.
(3) Failure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to
waive arbitration may constitute grounds for dismissal of the complaint upon:
(i) A motion by an adverse party; and
(ii) A finding of prejudice to the adverse party due to the delay
in the filing of the complaint.
(g) After the filing of an election to waive arbitration under this section, if
a party joins an additional health care provider as a defendant in an action, the party
shall file a certificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle with
respect to the additional health care provider.
(h) In any case subject to this section, the procedures of § 3-2A-06(f) of this
subtitle shall apply.
(i) (1) If the parties mutually agree to a neutral case evaluation, the
circuit court or United States District Court, to which the case has been transferred
after the waiver of arbitration, may refer the case to the Health Care Alternative
Dispute Resolution Office not later than 6 months after a complaint is filed under
subsection (c) of this section.
(2) (i) On receipt of the case, the Director shall send to the parties
a list of six attorneys who:
1. Meet the qualifications listed in § 3-2A-03(c)(3) of
this subtitle; and
2. Have tried at least three health care malpractice
cases.
(ii) Each party may strike two names from the list.
(iii) If the claim is against more than one health care provider,
whether directly by a claimant or as a result of a third-party claim, the health care
providers claimed against shall be treated as a single party and shall exercise their
strikes jointly.
(iv) If there is more than one claimant, the claimants shall be
treated as a single party and shall exercise their strikes jointly.
(v) If multiple claimants or multiple health care providers fail
to agree on their strikes or fail to return their strike list to the Director within the
time specified in paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the Director shall make the strikes
on their behalf.
(vi) The strikes shall be submitted to the Director within 10
days after delivery of the list.
(vii) The Director shall appoint an evaluator from the
unstricken names on the list.
(3) Upon appointment, the evaluator shall schedule a neutral case
evaluation session to be held within 45 days after the appointment to pursue the
neutral case evaluation of the claim or to resolve any issues to which the parties agree
to stipulate before trial.
(4) Within 10 days after the neutral case evaluation session, the
evaluator shall notify, in writing, the Director and the circuit court or United States
District Court of the results of the neutral case evaluation.
(5) (i) During the neutral case evaluation period, the circuit court
or United States District Court shall continue to have jurisdiction to rule on any
motions or discovery matters.
(ii) The neutral case evaluation may not interfere with the
scheduled trial.
(6) (i) The evaluator shall be paid in accordance with § 3-2A-03(d)
of this subtitle.
(ii) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the cost of neutral
* * *