Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-06B
Section CJ-3-2A-06B
(a) Arbitration of a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute
Resolution Office may be waived by the claimant or any defendant in accordance with
this section, and the provisions of this section shall govern all further proceedings on
* * *
(2) The defendant shall serve the written election on all other parties
to the claim in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(3) If a defendant waives arbitration under this subsection, the
defendant shall comply with the requirements of § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing
the certificate at the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, or, after the
election, in the appropriate circuit court or United States District Court.
(d) (1) A waiver of arbitration by any party under this section may be
filed not later than 60 days after all defendants have filed a certificate of qualified
expert under § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle.
(2) Any waiver of arbitration after the date specified in paragraph (1)
of this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of § 3-2A-06A of this
subtitle.
(e) After filing, the written election shall be binding upon all parties.
(f) (1) Within 60 days after the filing of an election to waive arbitration
by any party, the plaintiff shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive
arbitration in the appropriate circuit court or the United States District Court.
(2) After filing the complaint, the plaintiff shall serve a summons and
a copy of the complaint upon all defendants or the attorney of record for all parties in
the health claims arbitration proceeding.
(3) Failure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to
waive arbitration may constitute grounds for dismissal of the complaint upon:
(i) A motion by an adverse party; and
(ii) A finding of prejudice to the adverse party due to the delay
in the filing of the complaint.
(g) After the filing of an election to waive arbitration under this section, if
a party joins an additional health care provider as a defendant in an action, the party
shall file a certificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle with
respect to the additional health care provider.
(h) In any case subject to this section, the procedures of § 3-2A-06(f) of this
subtitle shall apply.
(i) (1) If the parties mutually agree to a neutral case evaluation, the
circuit court or United States District Court, to which the case has been transferred
after the waiver of arbitration, may refer the case to the Health Care Alternative
Dispute Resolution Office not later than 6 months after a complaint is filed under
subsection (c) of this section.
(2) (i) On receipt of the case, the Director shall send to the parties
a list of six attorneys who:
1. Meet the qualifications listed in § 3-2A-03(c)(3) of
this subtitle; and
2. Have tried at least three health care malpractice
cases.
(ii) Each party may strike two names from the list.
(iii) If the claim is against more than one health care provider,
whether directly by a claimant or as a result of a third-party claim, the health care
providers claimed against shall be treated as a single party and shall exercise their
* * *