Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-06
Section CJ-3-2A-06
(a) A party may reject an award or the assessment of costs under an award
for any reason. A notice of rejection must be filed with the Director and the arbitration
panel and served on the other parties or their counsel within 30 days after the award
is served upon the rejecting party, or, if a timely application for modification or
correction has been filed within 10 days after a disposition of the application by the
panel, whichever is greater.
(b) (1) At or before the time specified in subsection (a) of this section for
filing and serving a notice of rejection, the party rejecting the award shall file an
action in court to nullify the award or the assessment of costs under the award and
shall file a copy of the action with the Director. Failure to file this action timely in
court shall constitute a withdrawal of the notice of rejection. Subject to the provisions
of subsection (c) of this section, the procedures applicable to the action including the
form and necessary allegations in the initial pleading shall be governed by the
Maryland Rules. The Director need not be named a party to any action under this
section.
(2) If any party to the proceeding elects to have the case tried by a
jury in accordance with the Maryland Rules, it shall be tried by a jury. Otherwise,
the case shall be tried by a judge.
(3) The trial date for each rejection of a panel determination shall
have precedence over all cases except criminal matters and workers' compensation
appeals.
(4) The clerk of the court in which an action is filed under this
subtitle shall forward a copy of the action to the State Board of Physicians.
(c) An allegation by any party that an award or the assessment of costs
under an award is improper because of any ground stated in § 3-223(b) or § 3-
224(b)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this title or § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle shall be made by
preliminary motion, and shall be determined by the court without a jury prior to trial.
Failure to raise such a defense by pretrial preliminary motion shall constitute a
waiver of it. If the court finds that a condition stated in § 3-223(b) of this title exists,
or that the award or the assessment of costs under an award was not appropriately
modified in accordance with § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle, it shall modify or correct the
award or the assessment of costs under an award. If the rejecting party still desires
to proceed with judicial review, the modified or corrected award shall be substituted
for the original award. If the court finds that a condition stated in § 3-224(b)(1), (2),
(3), or (4) of this title exists, it shall vacate the award, and trial of the case shall
proceed as if there had been no award.
(d) Unless vacated by the court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
the unmodified arbitration award is admissible as evidence in the judicial proceeding.
The award shall be presumed to be correct, and the burden is on the party rejecting
it to prove that it is not correct.
(e) (1) Depositions taken in the arbitration proceedings shall be as fully
admissible as if noticed in court proceedings. Interrogatories and requests for
admissions and production of documents in the arbitration proceedings remain
binding in the court proceedings, subject to a duty of supplementation.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection do not affect
any rights to discovery on appeal.
(f) (1) Upon timely request, the trier of fact shall by special verdict or
specific findings itemize by category and amount any damages assessed for incurred
medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings. Damages assessed for
any future expenses, costs, and losses shall be itemized separately. If the verdict or
findings include any amount for such expenses, costs, and losses, a party filing a
motion for a new trial may object to the damages as excessive on the ground that the
plaintiff has been or will be paid, reimbursed, or indemnified to the extent and subject
to the limits stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle.
(2) The court shall hold a hearing and receive evidence on the
objection.
(3) (i) If the court finds from the evidence that the damages are
excessive on the grounds stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle, subject to the limits
and conditions stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle, it may grant a new trial as to
such damages or may deny a new trial if the plaintiff agrees to a remittitur of the
excess and the order required adequate security when warranted by the conditions
stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle.
(ii) In the event of a new trial granted under this subsection,
evidence considered by the court in granting the remittitur shall be admissible if
offered at the new trial and the jury shall be instructed to consider such evidence in
reaching its verdict as to damages.
(iii) Upon a determination of those damages at the new trial,
no further objection to damages may be made exclusive of any party's right of appeal.
(4) Except as expressly provided by federal law, no person may
recover from the plaintiff or assert a claim of subrogation against a defendant for any
sum included in a remittitur or awarded in a new trial on damages granted under
this subsection.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to otherwise limit
the common law grounds for remittitur.
(g) If the verdict of the trier of fact is not more favorable to the party that
rejected the arbitration panel's award, than was the award, the costs of the judicial
proceedings shall be assessed against the rejecting party. Otherwise, the court may
determine the assessment of such costs. If the court vacates an assessment of
arbitration costs, it shall reassess those costs as justice requires.
(h) Venue shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of § 6-201
of this article.
(i) The clerk of the court shall file a copy of the verdict or any other final
disposition with the Director.