Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-05
Section CJ-3-2A-05
(a) (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, all
issues of law shall be referred by the Director to the panel chairman. All issues of fact
* * *
(2) Except for the provisions of the Maryland Rules relating to time
for the completion of discovery, the provisions of the Maryland Rules relating to
discovery are applicable to proceedings under this subtitle. All discovery in any action
under this subtitle shall be completed within 270 days from the date on which all
defendants have been served, unless extended by the panel chairman for good cause
shown.
(3) Properly authenticated hospital records and the records of
treating health care providers are admissible without the necessity of calling the
physician, subject to reasonable notice and the right of the opposing party to depose.
(c) The attorney member of the panel shall be chairman and he shall decide
all prehearing procedures including issues relating to discovery and motions in
limine. The chairman shall rule in camera on any motion in limine.
(d) A party may not present testimony from more than 2 experts in a
designated specialty before an arbitration panel unless the panel chairman, for good
cause shown, permits additional experts.
(e) (1) The arbitration panel shall first determine the issue of liability
with respect to a claim referred to it.
(2) If the arbitration panel determines that the health care provider
is not liable to the claimant or claimants the award shall be in favor of the health
care provider.
(3) If the arbitration panel determines that a health care provider is
liable to the claimant or claimants, it shall then consider, itemize, assess, and
apportion appropriate damages against one or more of the health care providers that
it has found to be liable.
(4) The award shall itemize by category and amount any damages
assessed for incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings.
Damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses shall be itemized
separately.
(f) (1) The award shall include an assessment of costs, including the
arbitrators' fees.
(2) If there is no panel determination, the panel chairman shall
assess costs.
(3) The party who pays the costs shall receive a credit for the filing
fee the party pays under § 3-2A-03A(b) of this subtitle.
(g) (1) The arbitration panel shall make its award and deliver it to the
Director in writing within 1 year from the date on which all defendants have been
served and within 10 days after the close of the hearing.
(2) The Director shall cause a copy of it to be served on each party
within 15 days of having received it from the arbitration panel.
(h) (1) A party may apply to the arbitration panel to modify or correct an
award as to liability, damages, or costs in accordance with § 3-222 of this title.
(2) (i) The application may include a request that damages be
reduced to the extent that the claimant has been or will be paid, reimbursed, or
indemnified under statute, insurance, or contract for all or part of the damages
assessed.
(ii) The panel chairman shall receive such evidence in support
and opposition to a request for reduction, including evidence of the cost to obtain such
payment, reimbursement, or indemnity.
(iii) After hearing the evidence in support and opposition to the
* * *