Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-05
Section CJ-3-2A-05
(a) (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, all
issues of law shall be referred by the Director to the panel chairman. All issues of fact
* * *
and maintains reserves in compliance with rules of the Insurance Commissioner to
assure the payment of all such future damages up to the amount by which the award
has been modified as to such future damages in the event of termination.
(vi) Except as expressly provided by federal law, no person may
recover from the claimant or assert a claim of subrogation against a defendant for
any sum included in the modification of an award.
(i) Subject to § 3-2A-06 of this subtitle, the award of the panel shall be
final and binding on the parties. After the time for either rejecting or modifying the
award has expired the Director may, or, when requested by any party, shall file a
copy of the award with the circuit court having proper venue, as provided in Title 6,
Subtitle 2 of this article and the court shall confirm the award. Upon confirmation
the award shall constitute a final judgment.
(j) Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing of a claim or response,
the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten
the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section and § 3-2A-
04 of this subtitle.