Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-05
Section CJ-3-2A-05
(a) (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, all
issues of law shall be referred by the Director to the panel chairman. All issues of fact
shall be referred by the Director to the arbitration panel.
(2) Where a panel chairman has not been appointed or is temporarily
unable to serve, and the Director is admitted to the Maryland Bar, the Director may
rule on all issues of law arising prior to hearing that are not dispositive of the case
and shall include the assessment of costs.
(b) (1) The provisions of §§ 3-212 through 3-217 of this title are
applicable to proceedings under this subtitle.
(2) Except for the provisions of the Maryland Rules relating to time
for the completion of discovery, the provisions of the Maryland Rules relating to
discovery are applicable to proceedings under this subtitle. All discovery in any action
under this subtitle shall be completed within 270 days from the date on which all
defendants have been served, unless extended by the panel chairman for good cause
shown.
(3) Properly authenticated hospital records and the records of
treating health care providers are admissible without the necessity of calling the
physician, subject to reasonable notice and the right of the opposing party to depose.
(c) The attorney member of the panel shall be chairman and he shall decide
all prehearing procedures including issues relating to discovery and motions in
limine. The chairman shall rule in camera on any motion in limine.
(d) A party may not present testimony from more than 2 experts in a
designated specialty before an arbitration panel unless the panel chairman, for good
cause shown, permits additional experts.
(e) (1) The arbitration panel shall first determine the issue of liability
with respect to a claim referred to it.
(2) If the arbitration panel determines that the health care provider
is not liable to the claimant or claimants the award shall be in favor of the health
care provider.
(3) If the arbitration panel determines that a health care provider is
liable to the claimant or claimants, it shall then consider, itemize, assess, and
apportion appropriate damages against one or more of the health care providers that
it has found to be liable.
(4) The award shall itemize by category and amount any damages
assessed for incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings.
Damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses shall be itemized
separately.
(f) (1) The award shall include an assessment of costs, including the
arbitrators' fees.
(2) If there is no panel determination, the panel chairman shall
assess costs.
(3) The party who pays the costs shall receive a credit for the filing
fee the party pays under § 3-2A-03A(b) of this subtitle.
(g) (1) The arbitration panel shall make its award and deliver it to the
Director in writing within 1 year from the date on which all defendants have been
served and within 10 days after the close of the hearing.
(2) The Director shall cause a copy of it to be served on each party
within 15 days of having received it from the arbitration panel.
(h) (1) A party may apply to the arbitration panel to modify or correct an
award as to liability, damages, or costs in accordance with § 3-222 of this title.
(2) (i) The application may include a request that damages be
reduced to the extent that the claimant has been or will be paid, reimbursed, or
indemnified under statute, insurance, or contract for all or part of the damages
assessed.
(ii) The panel chairman shall receive such evidence in support
and opposition to a request for reduction, including evidence of the cost to obtain such
payment, reimbursement, or indemnity.
(iii) After hearing the evidence in support and opposition to the
request, the panel chairman may modify the award if satisfied that modification is
supported by the evidence.
(iv) The award may not be modified as to any sums paid or
payable to a claimant under any workers' compensation act, criminal injuries
compensation act, employee benefit plan established under a collective bargaining
agreement between an employer and an employee or a group of employers and a
group of employees that is subject to the provisions of the federal Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, program of the Maryland Department of
Health for which a right of subrogation exists under §§ 15-120 and 15-121.1 of the
Health - General Article, or as a benefit under any contract or policy of life insurance
or Social Security Act of the United States.
(v) An award may not be modified as to any damages assessed
for any future expenses, costs, and losses unless:
1. The panel chairman orders the defendant or the
defendant's insurer to provide adequate security; or
2. The insurer is authorized to do business in this State
and maintains reserves in compliance with rules of the Insurance Commissioner to
assure the payment of all such future damages up to the amount by which the award
has been modified as to such future damages in the event of termination.
(vi) Except as expressly provided by federal law, no person may
recover from the claimant or assert a claim of subrogation against a defendant for
any sum included in the modification of an award.
(i) Subject to § 3-2A-06 of this subtitle, the award of the panel shall be
final and binding on the parties. After the time for either rejecting or modifying the
award has expired the Director may, or, when requested by any party, shall file a
copy of the award with the circuit court having proper venue, as provided in Title 6,
Subtitle 2 of this article and the court shall confirm the award. Upon confirmation
the award shall constitute a final judgment.
(j) Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing of a claim or response,
the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten
the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section and § 3-2A-
* * *