Maine Code § 26-979-E
Bargaining unit; how determined
1. Bargaining unit standards. In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an
employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or
between the public employer and an employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or other
position is included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or the executive director's designee
shall make the determination, except that anyone excepted from the definition of "state employee"
under section 979-A may not be included in a bargaining unit. The executive director or the executive
director's designee conducting unit determination proceedings has the power to administer oaths and to
require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records
and other evidence relative or pertinent to the issues represented to them. In determining whether a
supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or
the executive director's designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the
position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning,
overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct
and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting
grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective
bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for
subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §63 (COR).]
2. Bargaining unit compatibility. In order to ensure to employees the fullest freedom in
exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter, to ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest
among employees concerned and to avoid excessive fragmentation among bargaining units in State
Government, the executive director of the board or the executive director's designee shall decide in
each case the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §64 (COR).]
3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative
and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to
have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public
employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification,
provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question
concerning representation.
[PL 1975, c. 697, §9 (NEW).]