Maine Code § 26-979-D
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. On and after January 1, 1975, it shall be the obligation of the public employer
and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purpose of this
* * *
of Arbitration, the board shall order each party to select one arbitrator, and if these 2 arbitrators
cannot in 5 days select a 3rd neutral arbitrator, the board shall submit a list from which the parties
may alternately strike names until a single name is left, and that person must be appointed by the
board as arbitrator. [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §61 (COR).]
C. In reaching a decision under this paragraph, the arbitrator shall consider the following factors:
(1) The interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the State Government to
finance the cost items proposed by each party to the impasse;
(2) Comparison of the wages, hours and working conditions of the employees involved in the
arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and working conditions of other employees
performing similar services in public and private employment in other jurisdictions competing
in the same labor market;
(3) The over-all compensation presently received by the employees including direct wage
compensation, vacation, holidays and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and
hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits
received;
(4) Such other factors not confined to the foregoing, which are normally and traditionally taken
into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and working conditions through
voluntary collective bargaining, mediation, fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between the
parties, in the public service or in private employment, including the average consumer price
index;
(5) The need of State Government and the Legislature for qualified employees;
(6) Conditions of employment in similar occupations outside State Government or the
legislative branch;
(7) The need to maintain appropriate relationships between different occupations in State
Government or in the legislative branch; and
(8) The need to establish fair and reasonable conditions in relation to job qualifications and
responsibilities. [PL 1997, c. 741, §7 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 741, §12 (AFF).]
D. With respect to controversies over salaries, pensions and insurance, the arbitrator will
recommend terms of settlement and may make findings of fact. Such recommendations and
findings shall be advisory and shall not be binding upon the parties. The determination by the
arbitrator on all other issues shall be final and binding on the parties. [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
E. The arbitrator has a period of 30 days from the termination of the hearing in which to submit a
report to the parties and to the board, unless the 30-day time limitation is extended by the executive
director. [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §62 (COR).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §§61, 62 (COR).]
5. Costs. The costs for the services of the mediator, the members of the fact-finding board and of
the neutral arbitrator or arbitrators including, if any, per diem expenses, and actual and necessary travel
and subsistence expenses and the costs of hiring the premises where any mediation, fact-finding or
arbitration proceedings are conducted, must be shared equally by the parties to the proceedings. All
other costs must be assumed by the party incurring them.
[PL 1991, c. 622, Pt. O, §9 (AMD).]