Maine Code § 26-979-D
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. On and after January 1, 1975, it shall be the obligation of the public employer
and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purpose of this
chapter, their mutual obligation:
A. To meet at reasonable times; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting
for collective bargaining purposes, provided the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written
contract; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
C. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation but shall not exceed 3 years; [PL 1987, c. 33 (AMD).]
D. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact finding and arbitration procedures required
by this section; and [PL 1985, c. 289 (AMD).]
E. To confer and negotiate in good faith:
(1) To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled
to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession. All matters relating to the
relationship between the employer and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining,
except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by public law. Such matters appropriate
for collective bargaining to the extent they are not prescribed or controlled by public law
include but are not limited to:
(a) Wage and salary schedules to the extent they are inconsistent with rates prevailing in
commerce and industry for comparable work within the State;
(b) Work schedules relating to assigned hours and days of the week;
(c) Use of vacation or sick leave, or both;
(d) General working conditions;
(e) Overtime practices;
(f) Rules for personnel administration, except for rules relating to applicants for
employment in state or legislative service and state classified employees in an initial
probationary status, including any extensions thereof, as long as such rules are not
discriminatory by reason of an applicant's actual or perceived race, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national
origin, age or familial status;
(g) Compensation system for state and legislative employees, which is defined as:
(i) Guide charts, if any, and job evaluation factors, including factor language and factor
weights, used to evaluate jobs for pay purposes;
(ii) Job point to pay grade conversion tables;
(iii) The number of and spread between pay steps within pay grades;
(iv) The number of and spread between pay grades within the system; and
(v) Temporary payment of recruitment and retention stipends, provided the stipends
are allowed under Civil Service Law;
(h) The nature of and procedures governing appeals of the allocation or reallocation of job
classifications to pay grades resulting from any revisions to the compensation system; and
(i) Implementation of any revisions to the compensation system.
* * *