Maine Code § 26-979-F
Determination of bargaining agent
1. Voluntary recognition. Any state employee organization may file a request with the public
employer alleging that a majority of the state employees in an appropriate bargaining unit wish to be
represented for the purpose of collective bargaining between the public employer and the employees'
organization. The request must describe the grouping of jobs or positions that constitute the unit claimed
to be appropriate and must include a demonstration of majority support. The request for recognition
may be granted by the public employer.
[PL 2023, c. 541, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Majority sign-up. If a request by a state employee organization for recognition pursuant to
subsection 1 is not granted by the public employer, the executive director or the executive director's
designee shall examine the demonstration of support. If the executive director or the executive
director's designee finds that a majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for bargaining have
signed valid authorizations designating the employees' organization specified in the petition as their
bargaining representative and that no other individual or labor organization is currently certified or
recognized as the exclusive representative of any of the employees in the unit, the board may not direct
an election but shall certify the employees' organization as the representative. However, if the majority
status of the employees in the appropriate unit is in question, the executive director or the executive
director's designee shall call an election to determine whether the organization represents a majority of
the members in the bargaining unit.
[PL 2023, c. 541, §1 (NEW).]
2. Elections.
A. The executive director, or the executive director's designee, pursuant to subsection 1-A, or upon
signed petition of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of state employees that they desire to be
represented by an organization, shall conduct a secret ballot election to determine whether the
organization represents a majority of the members of the bargaining unit. The election may be
conducted at suitable work locations or through the United States mail, and the procedures adopted
and employed by the board must ensure that neither the employee organizations nor the
management representatives involved in the election have access to information that would identify
a voter. [PL 2023, c. 541, §1 (AMD).]
B. The ballot must contain the name of the organization under paragraph A and that of any other
organization showing written proof of at least 10% representation of the state employees within the
unit, together with a choice for any state employee to designate that the state employee does not
desire to be represented by any bargaining agent. When more than one organization is on the ballot
and no one of the 3 or more choices receives a majority vote of the state employees voting, a run-
off election must be held. The run-off ballot must contain the 2 choices that received the largest
and 2nd largest number of votes. When an organization receives the majority of votes of those
voting, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall certify the organization as
the bargaining agent. The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining unit must be
recognized by the public employer as the exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in the
bargaining unit until a decertification election by secret ballot is held and the bargaining agent
declared by the executive director as not representing a majority of the unit. [PL 2023, c. 541, §1
(AMD).]
C. Whenever 30% of the employees in a certified bargaining unit petition for a bargaining agent
to be decertified, the procedures for conducting an election on the question of decertification are
the same as for representation as a bargaining agent as established in this subsection. [PL 2023,
c. 541, §1 (AMD).]
D. A question concerning representation may not be raised within one year of a certification or
attempted certification. When there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, a question
concerning unit or representation may not be raised except during the period not more than 90 days
nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. Unit clarification proceedings
are not subject to this time limitation and may be brought at any time consistent with section 979-E,
subsection 3. [PL 2023, c. 541, §1 (AMD).]
E. The bargaining agent certified by the executive director or the executive director's designee as
the exclusive bargaining agent shall represent all the state employees within the unit without regard
to membership in the organization certified as the bargaining agent, except that any state employee
at any time may present that state employee's grievance to the public employer and have that
grievance adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent if the adjustment is not
inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect and if the bargaining
agent's representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any meeting of the
parties called for the resolution of the grievance. [PL 2023, c. 541, §1 (AMD).]