Maine Code § 26-979-C
Prohibited acts of the public employer, state employees and state employee organizations
1. Public employer prohibitions. The public employer, its representatives and agents are
prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 979-B; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in
regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment; [PL 1973, c. 774
(NEW).]
C. Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee
organization; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
D. Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the employee has signed
or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this
chapter; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §60 (COR).]
E. Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
section 979-D; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
F. Blacklisting of any employee organization or its members for the purpose of denying them
employment; [PL 2007, c. 415, §7 (AMD).]
G. Requiring an employee to join a union, employee association or bargaining agent as a member;
and [PL 2007, c. 415, §8 (NEW).]
H. Terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees of any type. [PL
2007, c. 415, §9 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §60 (COR).]
2. State and legislative employee prohibitions. State and legislative employees, employee
organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 979-B or the public employer in the selection of its representative for purposes of collective
bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
B. Refusing to bargain collectively with the public employer as required by section 979-D; [PL
1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
C. Engaging in:
(1) A work stoppage;
(2) A slowdown;
(3) A strike; or
(4) The blacklisting of the public employer for the purpose of preventing it from filling
employee vacancies. [PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
[PL 1997, c. 741, §5 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 741, §12 (AFF).]
3. Violations. Violations of this section shall be processed by the board in the manner provided
in section 979-H.
[PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]