Maine Code § 26-979-B
Right of state employees or legislative employees to join or refrain from joining labor
organizations; prohibition
A person may not directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate
against a state or legislative employee or a group of employees in the free exercise of their rights, given
by this section, to voluntarily: [PL 2007, c. 415, §6 (RPR).]
1. Join a union. Join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing
for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining or in the free exercise of any other right
under this chapter; or
[PL 2007, c. 415, §6 (NEW).]
2. Not join a union. Refrain from joining or participating in the activities of organizations for the
purposes of representation and collective bargaining, except that an employee may be required to pay
to the organization that is the bargaining agent for the employee a service fee that represents the
employee's pro rata share of those expenditures that are germane to the organization's representational
activities.