Maine Code § 26-966
Bargaining unit; how determined
1. Bargaining unit standards. In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an
employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or
between the public employer and an employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or other
position is included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or the executive director's designee
shall make the determination, except that anyone excepted from the definition of "public employee"
under section 962 may not be included in a bargaining unit. The executive director or the executive
director's designee conducting unit determination proceedings has the power to administer oaths and to
require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records
and other evidence relative or pertinent to the issues represented to them. In determining whether a
supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or
the executive director's designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the
position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning,
overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct
and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting
grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective
bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for
subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. This chapter is
not intended to require the exclusion of principals, assistant principals or other supervisory employees
from school system bargaining units that include teachers and nurses in supervisory positions.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §54 (COR).]
2. Bargaining unit compatibility. The executive director of the board or the executive director's
designee shall decide in each case whether, in order to ensure to employees the fullest freedom in
exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter and in order to ensure a clear and identifiable
community of interest among employees concerned, the unit appropriate for purposes of collective
bargaining is the public employer unit or any subdivision thereof. A unit may not include both
professional and nonprofessional employees unless a majority of the professional employees vote for
inclusion in the unit, except that teachers may be included in a unit consisting of other certificated
employees.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §55 (COR).]
3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative
and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to
have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public
employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification
provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question
concerning representation.
[PL 1975, c. 697, §2 (NEW).]
4. Unit merger; same bargaining agent. If there is the same certified or currently recognized
bargaining representative of public employees in multiple bargaining units with the same public
employer, the public employer or certified or recognized bargaining representative may file a petition
with the executive director to merge those bargaining units. Upon the finding of the executive director
or the director's designee that the expanded unit would conform with the requirements set forth in this
subsection, the executive director shall order an election within each bargaining unit to determine
whether a majority of the employees voting in each bargaining unit wish to be within the expanded
unit. The only question on the ballot in a merger election is approval or disapproval of the proposed
merger. The executive director or the director's designee shall certify the bargaining agent for an
expanded unit consisting of any bargaining units in which a majority of the employees voting approved
the merger.
A. After an expanded unit is certified, the parties shall then bargain over modifications needed in
order to provide for the wages, hours and working conditions or contract grievance arbitration for
the newly included positions in any existing collective bargaining agreement or any collective
bargaining agreement being negotiated.
When there is an unexpired collective bargaining agreement in the merged bargaining unit with a
* * *