Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
A. To meet at reasonable times; [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
B. Except as provided in paragraph B-1, to meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from
the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as long as the parties have
not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract. This obligation is suspended during the period
between a referendum approving a new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional
school unit, as long as the parties meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2021, c. 752,
§1 (AMD).]
B-1. For a public employer that is a school administrative unit and the bargaining agent
representing employees within that school administrative unit, to meet within 10 days after receipt
of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as
long as the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract, except that explicit waivers
of collective bargaining over wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration
in a prior written contract may not be enforced for purposes of this paragraph. The obligation to
meet within 10 days of notice is suspended during the period between a referendum approving a
new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional school unit, as long as the parties
meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers
shall in accordance with subsection 1-A meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to
educational policies, except that educational policies related to preparation and planning time and
* * *
the written notice required under paragraph A is inadvertently omitted. [PL 2021, c. 96, §2
(NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 96, §2 (NEW).]
2. Mediation.
A. It is the declared policy of the State to provide full and adequate facilities for the settlement of
disputes between employers and employees or their representatives and other disputes subject to
settlement through mediation. [PL 1975, c. 564, §13 (AMD).]
B. Mediation procedures must be followed whenever either party to a controversy requests such
services prior to arbitration, or, in the case of disputes affecting public employers, public employees
or their respective representatives as defined, whenever requested by either party prior to arbitration
or at any time on motion of the Maine Labor Relations Board or its executive director. Requests
for grievance mediation are handled in accordance with paragraph F. [PL 2001, c. 92, §1 (AMD).]
C. The Panel of Mediators, consisting of not less than 5 nor more than 10 impartial members, must
be appointed by the Governor from time to time upon the expiration of the terms of the several
members, for terms of 3 years. The Maine Labor Relations Board shall supply to the Governor
nominations for filling vacancies. Vacancies occurring during a term must be filled for the
unexpired term. Members of the panel are entitled to a fee for services in the amount of $300 for
up to 4 hours of mediation services provided and $300 for each consecutive period of up to 4 hours
thereafter and also are entitled to traveling and all other necessary expenses. Notwithstanding the
* * *