Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
* * *
received in evidence. The arbitrators shall have the power to administer oaths and to require by
subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, the production of books, records and other
evidence relative or pertinent to the issues represented to them for determination.
If the controversy is not resolved by the parties themselves, the arbitrators shall proceed as follows:
With respect to a controversy over salaries, pensions and insurance, the arbitrators shall recommend
terms of settlement and may make findings of fact; those recommendations and findings are advisory
only and must be made, if reasonably possible, within 30 days after the selection of the neutral
arbitrator; the arbitrators may in their discretion make those recommendations and findings public, and
either party may make those recommendations and findings public if agreement is not reached with
respect to those findings and recommendations within 10 days after their receipt from the arbitrators;
the arbitrators shall make determinations with respect to a controversy over subjects other than salaries,
pensions and insurance if reasonably possible within 30 days after the selection of the neutral arbitrator;
those determinations may be made public by the arbitrators or either party; and, if made by a majority
of the arbitrators, those determinations are binding on both parties and the parties shall enter an
agreement or take whatever other action that may be appropriate to carry out and effectuate those
binding determinations; and those determinations are subject to review by the Superior Court in the
manner specified by section 972. The results of all arbitration proceedings, recommendations and
awards conducted under this section must be filed with the Maine Labor Relations Board at the offices
of its executive director simultaneously with the submission of the recommendations and award to the
parties. In the event the parties settle their dispute during the arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator or
the chair of the arbitration panel shall submit a report of the arbitrator's or the chair's activities to the
Executive Director of the Maine Labor Relations Board not more than 5 days after the arbitration
proceeding has terminated.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §53 (COR).]
5. Costs. The costs for the services of the mediator, the members of the fact-finding board and of
the neutral arbitrator including, if any, per diem expenses, and actual and necessary travel and
subsistence expenses and the costs of hiring the premises where any mediation, fact-finding or
arbitration proceedings are conducted, must be shared equally by the parties to the proceedings. All
other costs must be assumed by the party incurring them.
[PL 1991, c. 622, Pt. O, §5 (AMD).]
6. Arbitration administration. The cost for services rendered and expenses incurred by the State
Board of Arbitration and Conciliation, as defined in section 931, and any state cost allocation program
* * *