Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
* * *
the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as long as the parties have
not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract. This obligation is suspended during the period
between a referendum approving a new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional
school unit, as long as the parties meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2021, c. 752,
§1 (AMD).]
B-1. For a public employer that is a school administrative unit and the bargaining agent
representing employees within that school administrative unit, to meet within 10 days after receipt
of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as
long as the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract, except that explicit waivers
of collective bargaining over wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration
in a prior written contract may not be enforced for purposes of this paragraph. The obligation to
meet within 10 days of notice is suspended during the period between a referendum approving a
new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional school unit, as long as the parties
meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers
shall in accordance with subsection 1-A meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to
educational policies, except that educational policies related to preparation and planning time and
transfer of teachers are permissive subjects of negotiation; for the purpose of this paragraph,
educational policies may not include wages, hours, working conditions or contract grievance
arbitration; [PL 2021, c. 96, §1 (AMD).]
D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation but may not exceed 3 years; and [PL 2009, c. 107, §5 (AMD).]
E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required
by this section. [PL 1973, c. 788, §119 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Meet and consult. The obligation of public employers of teachers and the bargaining agent
to meet and consult under subsection 1, paragraph C is governed by this subsection.
A. A public employer of teachers shall give written notice to the bargaining agent when a change
* * *
5. Costs. The costs for the services of the mediator, the members of the fact-finding board and of
the neutral arbitrator including, if any, per diem expenses, and actual and necessary travel and
subsistence expenses and the costs of hiring the premises where any mediation, fact-finding or
arbitration proceedings are conducted, must be shared equally by the parties to the proceedings. All
other costs must be assumed by the party incurring them.
[PL 1991, c. 622, Pt. O, §5 (AMD).]
6. Arbitration administration. The cost for services rendered and expenses incurred by the State
Board of Arbitration and Conciliation, as defined in section 931, and any state cost allocation program
charges must be shared equally by the parties to the proceedings and must be paid into a special fund
administered by the Maine Labor Relations Board. Authorization for services rendered and
expenditures incurred by members of the State Board of Arbitration and Conciliation is the
responsibility of the executive director. All costs must be paid from that special fund. The executive
director may estimate costs upon receipt of a request for services and collect those costs prior to
providing the services. The executive director shall bill or reimburse the parties, as appropriate, for
any difference between the estimated costs that were collected and the actual costs of providing the
services. Once one party has paid its share of the estimated cost of providing the service, the matter is
* * *