Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
* * *
long as the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract, except that explicit waivers
of collective bargaining over wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration
in a prior written contract may not be enforced for purposes of this paragraph. The obligation to
meet within 10 days of notice is suspended during the period between a referendum approving a
new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional school unit, as long as the parties
meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers
shall in accordance with subsection 1-A meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to
educational policies, except that educational policies related to preparation and planning time and
transfer of teachers are permissive subjects of negotiation; for the purpose of this paragraph,
educational policies may not include wages, hours, working conditions or contract grievance
arbitration; [PL 2021, c. 96, §1 (AMD).]
D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation but may not exceed 3 years; and [PL 2009, c. 107, §5 (AMD).]
E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required
by this section. [PL 1973, c. 788, §119 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Meet and consult. The obligation of public employers of teachers and the bargaining agent
to meet and consult under subsection 1, paragraph C is governed by this subsection.
* * *