Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
* * *
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers
shall in accordance with subsection 1-A meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to
educational policies, except that educational policies related to preparation and planning time and
transfer of teachers are permissive subjects of negotiation; for the purpose of this paragraph,
educational policies may not include wages, hours, working conditions or contract grievance
arbitration; [PL 2021, c. 96, §1 (AMD).]
D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation but may not exceed 3 years; and [PL 2009, c. 107, §5 (AMD).]
E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required
by this section. [PL 1973, c. 788, §119 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Meet and consult. The obligation of public employers of teachers and the bargaining agent
to meet and consult under subsection 1, paragraph C is governed by this subsection.
A. A public employer of teachers shall give written notice to the bargaining agent when a change
in educational policy is planned by the public employer of teachers. Upon receipt of the written
notice, the bargaining agent may initiate the meet and consult process by notifying the public
employer of teachers, including the superintendent. The public employer of teachers may also
initiate the meet and consult process by notifying the bargaining agent. [PL 2021, c. 96, §2
(NEW).]
B. The public employer of teachers shall, upon receipt of a request from the bargaining agent,
provide to the bargaining agent information necessary for the bargaining agent and the employees
to understand the planned change and make suggestions or express concerns about the planned
change. [PL 2021, c. 96, §2 (NEW).]
C. When notice to initiate the meet and consult process is given under paragraph A, authorized
* * *