Maine Code § 26-965
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
* * *
long as the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract, except that explicit waivers
of collective bargaining over wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration
in a prior written contract may not be enforced for purposes of this paragraph. The obligation to
meet within 10 days of notice is suspended during the period between a referendum approving a
new regional school unit and the operational date of the regional school unit, as long as the parties
meet at reasonable times during that period; [PL 2023, c. 95, §1 (AMD).]
C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers
shall in accordance with subsection 1-A meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to
educational policies, except that educational policies related to preparation and planning time and
transfer of teachers are permissive subjects of negotiation; for the purpose of this paragraph,
educational policies may not include wages, hours, working conditions or contract grievance
arbitration; [PL 2021, c. 96, §1 (AMD).]
D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation but may not exceed 3 years; and [PL 2009, c. 107, §5 (AMD).]
E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required
* * *
the written notice required under paragraph A is inadvertently omitted. [PL 2021, c. 96, §2
(NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 96, §2 (NEW).]
2. Mediation.
A. It is the declared policy of the State to provide full and adequate facilities for the settlement of
disputes between employers and employees or their representatives and other disputes subject to
settlement through mediation. [PL 1975, c. 564, §13 (AMD).]
B. Mediation procedures must be followed whenever either party to a controversy requests such
services prior to arbitration, or, in the case of disputes affecting public employers, public employees
or their respective representatives as defined, whenever requested by either party prior to arbitration
or at any time on motion of the Maine Labor Relations Board or its executive director. Requests
for grievance mediation are handled in accordance with paragraph F. [PL 2001, c. 92, §1 (AMD).]
C. The Panel of Mediators, consisting of not less than 5 nor more than 10 impartial members, must
be appointed by the Governor from time to time upon the expiration of the terms of the several
members, for terms of 3 years. The Maine Labor Relations Board shall supply to the Governor
nominations for filling vacancies. Vacancies occurring during a term must be filled for the
unexpired term. Members of the panel are entitled to a fee for services in the amount of $300 for
up to 4 hours of mediation services provided and $300 for each consecutive period of up to 4 hours
* * *
With respect to a controversy over salaries, pensions and insurance, the arbitrators shall recommend
terms of settlement and may make findings of fact; those recommendations and findings are advisory
only and must be made, if reasonably possible, within 30 days after the selection of the neutral
arbitrator; the arbitrators may in their discretion make those recommendations and findings public, and
either party may make those recommendations and findings public if agreement is not reached with
respect to those findings and recommendations within 10 days after their receipt from the arbitrators;
the arbitrators shall make determinations with respect to a controversy over subjects other than salaries,
pensions and insurance if reasonably possible within 30 days after the selection of the neutral arbitrator;
those determinations may be made public by the arbitrators or either party; and, if made by a majority
of the arbitrators, those determinations are binding on both parties and the parties shall enter an
agreement or take whatever other action that may be appropriate to carry out and effectuate those
binding determinations; and those determinations are subject to review by the Superior Court in the
manner specified by section 972. The results of all arbitration proceedings, recommendations and
awards conducted under this section must be filed with the Maine Labor Relations Board at the offices
of its executive director simultaneously with the submission of the recommendations and award to the
* * *