Maine Code § 26-967
Determination of bargaining agent
1. Voluntary recognition. Any public employee organization may file a request with a public
employer alleging that a majority of the public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit wish to be
* * *
involved in the election have access to information that would identify a voter.
The ballot must contain the name of such organization and that of any other organization showing
written proof of at least 10% representation of the public employees within the unit, together with a
choice for any public employee to designate that the public employee does not desire to be represented
by any bargaining agent. When more than one organization is on the ballot and no one of the 3 or more
choices receives a majority vote of the public employees voting, a run-off election must be held. The
run-off ballot must contain the 2 choices that received the largest and 2nd-largest number of votes.
When an organization receives the majority of votes of those voting, the executive director of the board
shall certify it as the bargaining agent. The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining unit
must be recognized by the public employer as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the
employees in the bargaining unit unless and until a decertification election by secret ballot is held and
the bargaining agent declared by the executive director of the board as not representing a majority of
the unit.
Whenever 30% of the employees in a certified bargaining unit petition for a bargaining agent to be
decertified, the procedures for conducting an election on the question are the same as for representation
as bargaining agent as established in this section.
[PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD).]
3. Merger of bargaining agents. Two or more bargaining agents who are certified by the
executive director of the board and who are members or affiliates of the same public employee
organization may elect to merge. Bargaining agents seeking to merge shall file with the executive
director of the board, or a designee, a petition describing the proposed merger. On receipt of a petition
under this subsection, the executive director of the board shall conduct an election among the employees
represented by the petitioning bargaining agents in which the only question on the ballot is the proposed
merger of the bargaining agents. On an affirmative vote of the majority of the employees represented
by each petitioning bargaining agent, the executive director of the board shall order the merger. After
a merger is ordered, the parties to a contract in which one party to that contract is one of the merged
bargaining agents shall honor the terms of the contract unless the public employer and the merged
bargaining agent agree to different terms.
[PL 2023, c. 240, §1 (NEW).]
A question concerning representation may not be raised within one year of a certification or
attempted certification. Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, a question
concerning unit or representation may not be raised except during the period not more than 90 nor less
than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. The not more than 90-day nor less than 60-
day period prior to the expiration date of an agreement regarding unit determination and representation
does not apply to matters of unit clarification. [PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD).]
The bargaining agent certified by the executive director of the board as the exclusive bargaining
agent shall represent all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in the
organization certified as bargaining agent, except that any public employee at any time may present
that public employee's grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the
intervention of the bargaining agent, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement then in effect and if the bargaining agent's representative has been given
reasonable opportunity to be present at any meeting of the parties called for the resolution of such
grievance. [PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD).]