Maine Code § 26-967
Determination of bargaining agent
1. Voluntary recognition. Any public employee organization may file a request with a public
employer alleging that a majority of the public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit wish to be
* * *
shall examine the demonstration of support. If the executive director of the board or a designee finds
that a majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for bargaining have signed valid authorizations
designating the employees' organization specified in the petition as their bargaining representative and
that no other individual or labor organization is currently certified or recognized as the exclusive
representative of any of the employees in the unit, the board may not direct an election but shall certify
the employees' organization as the representative. However, if the majority status of the employees in
the appropriate unit is in question, the executive director of the board or a designee shall call an election
to determine whether the organization represents a majority of the members in the bargaining unit.
[PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (NEW).]
2. Elections. The executive director of the board, or a designee, pursuant to subsection 1-A, or
upon signed petition of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of public employees that they desire to be
represented by an organization, shall conduct a secret ballot election to determine whether the
organization represents a majority of the members in the bargaining unit. Such an election may be
conducted at suitable work locations or through the United States mail, and the procedures adopted and
employed must ensure that neither the employee organizations or the management representatives
involved in the election have access to information that would identify a voter.
The ballot must contain the name of such organization and that of any other organization showing
written proof of at least 10% representation of the public employees within the unit, together with a
choice for any public employee to designate that the public employee does not desire to be represented
by any bargaining agent. When more than one organization is on the ballot and no one of the 3 or more
choices receives a majority vote of the public employees voting, a run-off election must be held. The
run-off ballot must contain the 2 choices that received the largest and 2nd-largest number of votes.
When an organization receives the majority of votes of those voting, the executive director of the board
shall certify it as the bargaining agent. The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining unit
must be recognized by the public employer as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the
employees in the bargaining unit unless and until a decertification election by secret ballot is held and
the bargaining agent declared by the executive director of the board as not representing a majority of
the unit.
Whenever 30% of the employees in a certified bargaining unit petition for a bargaining agent to be
decertified, the procedures for conducting an election on the question are the same as for representation
as bargaining agent as established in this section.
* * *