Maine Code § 23-3022
Laying out of town ways and public easements
The municipal officers may, personally or by agency, lay out, alter or widen town ways. They shall
give written notice of their intentions posted at least 7 days in 2 public places in the municipality and
in the vicinity of the way and shall in the notice describe the proposed way. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8
(NEW).]
The municipal officers may, upon the petition of any person, lay out, alter or widen a town way.
[PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
The municipal officers may on petition therefor, personally or by agency, lay out a public easement
for any occupant of land or for owners who have cultivated land in the municipality if the land will be
connected to a town way or highway after the establishment of the public easement. [PL 1979, c. 127,
§153 (RPR).]
After a public easement has been laid out, it may be taken pursuant to section 3023.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, public easements laid out under this section are
limited to rights of access by foot or motor vehicle as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42.
[PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §65 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §153 (AFF); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. C,
§15 (AFF).]