Maine Code § 23-3023
Eminent domain
A municipality may take property or interests therein for highway purposes if the municipal officers
determine that public exigency requires the immediate taking of such property interests, or if the
municipality is unable to purchase it at what the municipal officers deem reasonable valuation, or if
title is defective. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
In municipalities where the municipal officers have the legislative power of appropriation, the
municipal officers shall file with the municipal clerk a condemnation order that includes a detailed
description of the property interests to be taken, which shall specify its location by metes and bounds,
the name or names of the owner or owners of record so far as they can be reasonably determined and
the amount of damages determined by the municipal officers to be just compensation for the property
or interest therein taken. The municipal officers shall then serve upon the owner or owners of record a
copy of the condemnation order and a check in the amount of the damages awarded. In the event of
multiple ownership, the check may be served on any one of the owners. Title shall pass to the
municipality upon service of the order of condemnation and check or upon recordation in accordance
with section 3024, whichever occurs first. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
In towns where the town meeting has the legislative power of appropriation, the municipal officers
shall file the condemnation order described in the previous paragraph with the town clerk and send a
copy to the owner or owners of record by registered mail. No interest shall pass to the town unless an
article generally describing the property interest to be taken and stating the amount of damages to be
paid has been approved by a duly called town meeting. The town meeting may not amend the article,
except to increase the amount of damages to be paid. If the article is approved, a check in the amount
of damages authorized shall be served immediately upon the owner or owners of record. In the event
of multiple ownership, the check may be served on any one of the owners. Title shall pass to the town
upon service of the check or upon recordation in accordance with section 3024, whichever occurs first.
[PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Unless specifically provided in the order of condemnation or unless the property or interests to be
taken include land or right-of-way of a railroad corporation or a public utility, title to property taken
for town ways after December 31, 1976, shall be in fee simple absolute. [PL 1975, c. 770, §98
(RPR).]
In all proceedings under this section, an award of damages by the municipal legislative body shall
be considered an appropriation for that purpose. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]