Maine Code § 23-3021
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meaning. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
1. Highway purposes. "Highway purposes" means use as a town way and those things incidental
to the laying out, construction, improvement, maintenance, change of location, alignment and drainage
of town ways, including the securing of materials therefor; provision for the health, welfare and safety
of the public using town ways; provision for parking places, rest areas and preservation of scenic beauty
along town ways.
[PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
1-A. Municipal legislative body. "Municipal legislative body" has the same meaning as in Title
30-A, section 2001, subsection 9.
[PL 2015, c. 464, §2 (NEW).]
2. Public easement. "Public easement" means an easement held by a municipality for purposes
of public access to land or water not otherwise connected to a public way, and includes all rights enjoyed
by the public with respect to private ways created by statute prior to July 29, 1976. Private ways created
pursuant to former sections 3001 and 3004 prior to July 29, 1976 are public easements.
[PL 2015, c. 464, §3 (AMD).]
3. Town way. "Town way" means:
A. An area or strip of land designated and held by a municipality for the passage and use of the
general public by motor vehicle; [PL 1981, c. 702, Pt. Z, §2 (NEW).]
B. All town or county ways not discontinued or abandoned before July 29, 1976; and [PL 1981,
c. 702, Pt. Z, §2 (NEW).]
C. All state or state aid highways, or both, which shall be classified town ways as of July 1, 1982,
or thereafter, pursuant to section 53. [PL 1981, c. 702, Pt. Z, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1981, c. 702, Pt. Z, §2 (RPR).]