Indiana Code § 25-23.6-6-1
Matters related in official capacity; exceptions to privilege
Sec. 1. Matters communicated to a counselor in the counselor’s official capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person, except under the following circumstances: (1) In a criminal proceeding involving a homicide if the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide. (2) If the communication reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime or a serious harmful act. (3) If: (A) the client is an unemancipated minor or an adult adjudicated to be incompetent; and (B) the information communicated to the counselor indicates the client was the victim of abuse or a crime. (4) In a proceeding to determine mental competency, or a proceeding in which a defense of mental incompetency is raised. (5) In a civil or criminal malpractice action against the counselor. (6) If the counselor has the express consent of: (A) the client; or (B) in the case of a client's death or disability, the express consent of the client's legal representative. (7) To a physician if the physician is licensed under IC 25-22.5 and has established a physician-patient relationship with the client. (8) Circumstances under which privileged communication is abrogated under Indiana law.   IC 25-23.6-7 Chapter 7. Disclosure of Educational Background               25-23.6-7-1 Application of chapter             25-23.6-7-2 School counselors; application of chapter             25-23.6-7-3 Pastoral counseling; application of chapter             25-23.6-7-4 "Counseling services" defined             25-23.6-7-5 "Counselor" defined             25-23.6-7-6 Disclosure of counselor's educational background             25-23.6-7-7 Violations; penalty