Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/31-4.5
Obstructing identification.
(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the
peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.
(b) Sentence. Obstructing identification is a Class A misdemeanor.