Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/31-4
Obstructing justice.
(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension
or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits
any of the following acts:
(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical
evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or
(2) Induces a witness having knowledge material to
the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself or herself; or
(3) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at
issue, he or she leaves the State or conceals himself; or
(4) If a parent, legal guardian, or caretaker of a
child under 13 years of age reports materially false information to a law enforcement agency, medical examiner, coroner, State's Attorney, or other governmental agency during an investigation of the disappearance or death of a child under circumstances described in subsection (a) or (b) of Section 10-10 of this Code.
(b) Sentence.
(1) Obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony, except
as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection (b).
(2) Obstructing justice in furtherance of streetgang
related or gang-related activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, is a Class 3 felony.