Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/31-5
Concealing or aiding a fugitive.
(a) Every person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent,
child, brother or sister to the offender, who, with intent to prevent the
apprehension of the offender, conceals his knowledge that an offense has
been committed or harbors, aids or conceals the offender, commits a Class 4
felony.
(b) Every person, 18 years of age or older, who, with
intent to prevent the apprehension of the offender, aids or
assists the offender, by some volitional act, in fleeing the
municipality, county, State, country, or other defined
jurisdiction in which the offender is to be arrested, charged,
or prosecuted, commits a Class 4 felony.