District Of Columbia Code § 22-3133
Stalking.
It is unlawful for a person to purposefully engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific individual: With the intent to cause that individual to: Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person; Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or Suffer emotional distress; That the person knows would cause that individual reasonably to: Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person; Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or Suffer emotional distress; or That the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances to: Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person; Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or Suffer emotional distress.
This section does not apply to constitutionally protected activity.
Where a single act is of a continuing nature, each 24-hour period constitutes a separate occasion.
The conduct on each of the occasions need not be the same as it is on the others.