District Of Columbia Code § 22-3132
Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
“Any device” means electronic, mechanical, digital or any other equipment, including: a camera, spycam, computer, spyware, microphone, audio or video recorder, global positioning system, electronic monitoring system, listening device, night-vision goggles, binoculars, telescope, or spyglass.
“Any means” includes the use of a telephone, mail, delivery service, e-mail, website, or other method of communication or any device.
“Communicating” means using oral or written language, photographs, pictures, signs, symbols, gestures, or other acts or objects that are intended to convey a message.
“Emotional distress” means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling;
“Financial injury” means the monetary costs, debts, or obligations incurred as a result of the stalking by the specific individual, member of the specific individual’s household, a person whose safety is threatened by the stalking, or a person who is financially responsible for the specific individual and includes: The costs of replacing or repairing any property that was taken or damaged; The costs of clearing the specific individual’s name or his or her credit, criminal, or any other official record; Medical bills; Relocation expenses; Lost employment or wages; and Attorney’s fees.
“Personal identifying information” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 22-3227.01(3) .
“Specific individual” or “individual” means the victim or alleged victim of stalking.
“To engage in a course of conduct” means directly or indirectly, or through one or more third persons, in person or by any means, on 2 or more occasions, to: Follow, monitor, place under surveillance, threaten, or communicate to or about another individual; Interfere with, damage, take, or unlawfully enter an individual’s real or personal property or threaten or attempt to do so; or Use another individual’s personal identifying information.