District Of Columbia Code § 22-3134
Penalties.
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person who violates § 22-3133 shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 12 months, or both.
A person who violates § 22-3133 shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the person: At the time, was subject to a court, parole, or supervised release order prohibiting contact with the specific individual; Has one prior conviction in any jurisdiction of stalking any person within the previous 10 years; At the time, was at least 4 years older than the specific individual and the specific individual was less than 18 years of age; or Caused more than $ 2,500 in financial injury.
A person who violates § 22-3133 shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the person has 2 or more prior convictions in any jurisdiction for stalking any person, at least one of which was for a jury demandable offense.
A person shall not be sentenced consecutively for stalking and identify theft based on the same act or course of conduct.