Delaware Code § 13-218
Conversion of civil unions to marriages
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, no civil union licenses shall be issued, no persons shall be eligible to enter into new
civil unions, and no new civil unions shall be solemnized, on or after July 1, 2013.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 1 of this title, on or after July 1, 2013, and prior to July 1, 2014, both parties to a civil
union entered into pursuant to this chapter may apply to the clerk of the peace in the county in which their civil union license was issued,
for a marriage license, in accordance with procedures established by such clerk of the peace, to have their civil union legally converted to a
marriage by operation of law without requirement of solemnization, provided that such civil union has not been previously dissolved or
annulled and is not subject to a pending proceeding for dissolution, annulment or legal separation. Upon application for a marriage license
in accordance with such procedures, such parties shall be issued a certificate of marriage and the civil union of such parties shall be
converted to a marriage by operation of law. For all purposes of the laws of this State, the effective date of such marriage shall be deemed
to be the date of solemnization of such original civil union.
Alternatively, on or after July 1, 2013, and prior to July 1, 2014, both parties to a civil union entered into pursuant to this chapter may
apply to the clerk of the peace, in the county in which their civil union license was issued, for a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 1 of
this title and such parties may have such marriage solemnized, prior to July 1, 2014, pursuant to Chapter 1 of this title, provided that such
persons are otherwise eligible to marry under § 101 of this title, such civil union has not been previously dissolved or annulled, and such
civil union is not subject to a pending proceeding for dissolution, annulment or legal separation. Upon the solemnization of such marriage,
the civil union of such parties shall be converted at such time to a marriage by operation of law. For all purposes of the laws of this State,
the effective date of such marriage shall be deemed to be the date of solemnization of such original civil union.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, on July 1, 2014, 2 persons who are parties to a civil union entered into pursuant to this
chapter, which civil union has not been converted to a marriage pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, shall be deemed married under
Chapter 1 of this title and such civil union shall be automatically converted to a marriage by operation of law. Upon application by either
party to the clerk of the peace of the county in which their civil union license was issued, in accordance with procedures established by
such clerk of the peace, such party shall be issued a certificate of marriage, without any requirement for solemnization of such marriage.
For all purposes of the laws of this State, the effective date of such marriage shall be deemed to be the date of solemnization of such
original civil union.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, parties to a civil union with respect to which a proceeding for dissolution, annulment
or legal separation is pending on July 1, 2014, shall not be deemed to be married on such date and their civil union shall not be converted to
a marriage by operation of law pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and such civil union shall continue to be governed by the
provisions of Chapter 2 of this title and the laws relating to civil unions in effect prior to July 1, 2013; provided, however, that if any such
proceeding is terminated without resulting in the dissolution or annulment of the civil union and the parties remain in a civil union, such
civil union shall be automatically converted to a marriage by operation of law. Upon application by either party to the clerk of the peace of
the county in which their civil union license was issued, in accordance with procedures established by such clerk of the peace, such party
shall be issued a certificate of marriage, without requirement of solemnization of such marriage. For all purposes of the laws of this State,
the effective date of such marriage shall be deemed to be the date of solemnization of such original civil union.
(e) For purposes of determining the legal rights and responsibilities of parties to a civil union entered into in this State that has been
converted to a marriage under this chapter, the date of the solemnization of the original civil union shall be the date by which the
origination of legal rights and responsibilities are determined.
HUSBAND AND WIFE; CONTRACTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS
Married Women