Colorado Code § 38-40-103
Servicing of mortgages and deeds of trust - liability for interest or late fees for property taxes
(1) (a) (I) Any person who regularly engages in the collection of
payments on mortgages and deeds of trust for owners of evidences of debt secured by mortgages
or deeds of trust shall promptly credit all payments which are received and which are required to
be accepted by such person or his agent and shall promptly perform all duties imposed by law
and all duties imposed upon the servicer by such evidences of debt, mortgages, or deeds of trust
creating or securing the indebtedness.
(II) No more than twenty days after the date of transfer of the servicing or collection
rights and duties to another person, the transferor of such rights and duties shall mail a notice
addressed to the debtor from whom it has been collecting payments at the address shown on its
records, notifying such debtor of the transfer of the servicing of his or her debt and the name,
address, and telephone number of the transferee of the servicing.
(b) The debtor may continue to make payments to the transferor of the servicing of his or
her loan until a notice of the transfer is received from the transferee containing the name,
address, and telephone number of the new servicer of the loan to whom future payments should
be made. Such notice may be combined with the notice required in subparagraph (II) of
paragraph (a) of this subsection (1). It shall be the responsibility of the transferor to forward to
the transferee any payments received and due after the date of transfer of the loan.
(2) The servicer of a loan shall respond in writing within twenty days from the receipt of
a written request from the debtor or from an agent of the debtor acting pursuant to written
authority from the debtor for information concerning the debtor's loan, which is readily available
to the servicer from its books and records and which would not constitute the rendering of legal
advice. Any such response must include the telephone number of the servicer. The servicer shall
not be liable for any damage or harm that might arise from the release of any information
pursuant to this section.
(3) The servicer of a loan shall annually provide to the debtor a summary of activity
related to the loan. Such a summary shall contain, but need not be limited to, the total amount of
principal and interest paid on the loan in that calendar year.
(4) The servicer of a loan shall be liable for any interest or late fees charged by any
taxing entity if funds for the full payment of taxes on the real estate have been held in an escrow
account by such servicer and not remitted to the taxing entity when due.