Colorado Code § 38-26-106
Contractor executes bond - applicability
(1) Before entering upon the
performance of any work included in the contract, a contractor shall duly execute, deliver to, and
file with the board, officer, body, or person by whom the contract was awarded a good and
sufficient bond or other acceptable surety approved by the contracting board, officer, body, or
person, in a penal sum not less than one-half of the total amount payable under the terms of the
contract; except that, for a public works contract having a total value of five hundred million
dollars or more, a bond or other acceptable surety, including but not limited to a letter of credit,
may be issued in a penal sum not less than one-half of the maximum amount payable under the
terms of the contract in any calendar year in which the contract is performed. The contracting
board, office, body, or person shall ensure that the contract requires that a bond or other
acceptable surety, including but not limited to a letter of credit, be filed and current for the
duration of the contract.
(2) A bond or other acceptable surety shall be duly executed by a qualified corporate
surety or other qualified financial institution, conditioned upon the faithful performance of the
contract, and, in addition, shall provide that, if the contractor or his or her subcontractor fails to
duly pay for any labor, materials, team hire, sustenance, provisions, provender, or other supplies
used or consumed by such contractor or his or her subcontractor in performance of the work
contracted to be done or fails to pay any person who supplies laborers, rental machinery, tools,
or equipment, all amounts due as the result of the use of such laborers, machinery, tools, or
equipment, in the prosecution of the work, the surety or other qualified financial institution will
pay the same in an amount not exceeding the sum specified in the bond or other acceptable
surety together with interest at the rate of eight percent per annum. Unless a bond or other
acceptable surety is executed, delivered, and filed, no claim in favor of the contractor arising
under the contract shall be audited, allowed, or paid. A certified or cashier's check or a bank
money order made payable to the treasurer of the state of Colorado or to the treasurer or other
officer designated by the governing body of the contracting local government may be accepted
in lieu of a bond or other acceptable surety.
(3) This section applies to:
(a) A contractor who is awarded a contract for more than fifty thousand dollars for the
construction, erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any building, road, bridge,
viaduct, tunnel, excavation, or other public works for any county, city and county, municipality,
school district, or other political subdivision of the state;
(b) A contractor who is awarded a contract for more than one hundred fifty thousand
dollars for the construction, erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any building, road,
bridge, viaduct, tunnel, excavation, or other public works for this state; and
(c) All contracts for more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars awarded by any
county, city and county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of the state to
a private entity for the construction, erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any
building, road, bridge, viaduct, tunnel, excavation, or other public works that is situated or
located on publicly owned property using any public or private money or public or private
financing.