Colorado Code § 38-26-107
Supplier may file statement - notice - withholding funds
(1) Any person,
as defined in section 2-4-401 (8), C.R.S., that has furnished labor, materials, sustenance, or other
supplies used or consumed by a contractor or his or her subcontractor in or about the
performance of the work contracted to be done or that supplies laborers, rental machinery, tools,
or equipment to the extent used in the prosecution of the work whose claim therefor has not been
paid by the contractor or the subcontractor may, at any time up to and including the time of final
settlement for the work contracted to be done, file with the board, officer, person, or other
contracting body by whom the contract was awarded a verified statement of the amount due and
unpaid on account of the claim. If the amount of the contract awarded to the contractor exceeds
one hundred fifty thousand dollars, the board, officer, person, or other contracting body by
whom the contract was awarded shall, no later than ten days before the final settlement is made,
publish a notice of the final settlement at least twice in a newspaper of general circulation in any
county where the work was contracted for or performed or in an electronic medium approved by
the executive director of the department of personnel. It is unlawful for any person to divide a
public works contract into two or more separate contracts for the sole purpose of evading or
attempting to evade the requirements of this subsection (1).
(2) Upon the filing of any such claim, such board, officer, person, or other body
awarding the contract shall withhold from all payments to said contractor sufficient funds to
insure the payment of said claims until the same have been paid or such claims as filed have
been withdrawn, such payment or withdrawal to be evidenced by filing with the person or
contracting body by whom the contract was awarded a receipt in full or an order for withdrawal
in writing and signed by the person filing such claim or his duly authorized agents or assigns.
Such funds shall not be withheld longer than ninety days following the date fixed for final
settlement as published unless an action is commenced within that time to enforce such unpaid
claim and a notice of lis pendens is filed with the person or contracting body by whom the
contract was awarded.
(3) At the expiration of the ninety-day period, the person or other body awarding the
contract shall pay to the contractor such moneys and funds as are not the subject of suit and lis
pendens notices and shall retain thereafter, subject to the final outcome thereof, only sufficient
funds to insure the payment of judgments that may result from the suit. Failure on the part of a
claimant to comply with the provisions of sections 38-26-101, 38-26-106, and this section shall
relieve the board, officer, body, or person by whom such contract was awarded from any liability
for making payment to the contractor. At any time within ninety days following the date fixed
for final settlement as published, any person, copartnership, association of persons, company, or
corporation, or its assigns, whose claims have not been paid by any such contractor or
subcontractor may commence an action to recover the same, individually or collectively, against
the surety or other qualified financial institution on the bond or other acceptable surety specified
and required in section 38-26-106.