Colorado Code § 38-26-105
Public works contractor's bond - conditions - applicability - definitions
(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, any person, company, firm, or corporation entering
into a contract for more than fifty thousand dollars with any county, municipality, or school
district for the construction of any public building or the prosecution or completion of any public
works or for repairs upon any public building or public works is required before commencing
work to execute, in addition to all bonds that may be required of it, a penal bond with good and
sufficient surety to be approved by the board or boards of county commissioners of the county or
counties, the governing body or bodies of the municipality or municipalities, or the district
school board or boards, conditioned that such contractor shall at all times promptly make
payments of all amounts lawfully due to all persons supplying or furnishing such person or such
person's subcontractors with labor, laborers, materials, rental machinery, tools, or equipment
used or performed in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract and that such
contractor will indemnify and save harmless the county, municipality, or school district to the
extent of any payments in connection with the carrying out of any such contract which the
county or counties, municipality or municipalities, and school district or school districts may be
required to make under the law. Subcontractors, materialmen, mechanics, suppliers of rental
equipment, and others may have a right of action for amounts lawfully due them from the
contractor or subcontractor directly against the principal and surety of such bond. Such action for
laborers, materials, rental machinery, tools, or equipment furnished or labor rendered must be
brought within six months after the completion of the work.
(2) Notwithstanding the monetary qualification provided in subsection (1) of this
section, the state, or the governing body of any county, municipality, school district, or other
political subdivision determining it to be in the best interest of this state, or any county,
municipality, school district, or other political subdivision may require the execution of a penal
bond for any contract of fifty thousand dollars or less.
(3) This section applies to all contracts for more than fifty thousand dollars awarded to a
private entity for the construction of any public building or the prosecution or completion of any
public works or for repairs upon any public building or public works that is situated or located
on publicly owned property using any public or private money or public or private financing.