Colorado Code § 38-22-102
Payments - effect
(1) No part of the contract price, by the terms of any
such contract, shall be made payable, nor shall the same, or any part thereof, be paid in advance
of the commencement of the work, but the contract price, by the terms of the contract, shall be
* * *
to and including five hundred thousand dollars;
(c) Five percent of the contract price in excess of five hundred thousand dollars up to
and including seven hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(d) Two percent of the contract price in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(2) No payment made prior to the time when the same is due, under the terms and
conditions of the contract, shall be valid for the purpose of defeating, diminishing, or discharging
any lien in favor of any person, except the contractor or other person to or for whom the payment
is made, but as to such liens, such payment shall be deemed as if not made and shall be
applicable to such liens, notwithstanding that the contractor or other person to or for whom it
was paid may thereafter abandon his contract, or be or become indebted to the reputed owner in
any amount for damages or otherwise or for nonperformance of his contract or otherwise.
(3) As to all liens, except those of principal contractors, the whole contract price shall be
payable in money, and shall not be diminished by any prior or subsequent indebtedness, offset,
or counterclaim in favor of the reputed owner and against the principal contractor, and no
alteration of such contract shall affect any lien acquired under the provisions of this article. In
case such contracts and alterations thereof do not conform substantially to the provisions of this
section, the labor done and laborers or materials furnished by all persons other than the principal
contractor shall be deemed to have been done and furnished at the personal instance and request
of the person who contracted with the principal contractor, they shall have a lien for the value
thereof.
(3.5) Any provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be an
affirmative defense in any action to enforce a lien pursuant to this article that the owner or some
person acting on the owner's behalf has paid an amount sufficient to satisfy the contractual and
legal obligations of the owner, including the initial purchase price or contract amount plus any
additions or change orders, to the principal contractor or any subcontractor for the purpose of
payment to the subcontractors or suppliers of laborers, materials, or services to the job, when:
(a) The property is an existing single-family dwelling unit;
(b) The property is a residence constructed by the owner or under a contract entered into
by the owner prior to its occupancy as the owner's primary residence; or
(c) The property is a single-family, owner-occupied dwelling unit, including a residence
constructed and sold for occupancy as a primary residence. This paragraph (c) shall not apply to
a developer or builder of multiple residences except for the residence that is occupied as the
primary residence of the developer or builder.
(4) Any of the persons mentioned in section 38-22-101, except a principal contractor, at
any time may give to the owner, or reputed owner, or to the superintendent of construction,
agent, architect, or to the financing institution or other person disbursing construction funds, a
written notice that they have performed labor or furnished laborers or materials to or for a
principal contractor, or any person acting by authority of the owner or reputed owner, or that
they have agreed to and will do so, stating in general terms the kind of labor, laborers, or
materials and the name of the person to or for whom the same was or is to be done, or
performed, or both, and the estimated or agreed amount in value, as near as may be, of that
already done or furnished, or both, and also of the whole agreed to be done or furnished, or both.
(5) Such notice may be given by delivering the same to the owner or reputed owner
personally, or by leaving it at his residence or place of business with some person in charge; or
by delivering it either to his superintendent of construction, agent, architect, or to the financing
institution or other person disbursing construction funds, or by leaving it either at their residence
or place of business with some person in charge. No such notice shall be invalid or insufficient
by reason of any defect of form, provided it is sufficient to inform the owner or reputed owner of
the substantial matters provided for in this section, or to put him upon inquiry as to such matters.
(6) Upon such notice being given, it is the duty of the person who contracted with the
principal contractor to withhold from such principal contractor, or from any other person acting
under such owner or reputed owner, and to whom, by said notice, the said labor, laborers, or
materials, have been furnished or agreed to be furnished, sufficient money due or that may
become due to said principal contractor, or other persons, to satisfy such claim and any lien that
may be filed therefor for record under this article, including reasonable costs provided for in this
article.
(7) The payment of any such lien, which has been acknowledged by such principal
contractor, or other person acting under such owner or reputed owner in writing to be correct, or
which has been established by judicial determination, shall be taken and allowed as an offset
against any moneys which may be due from the owner, or reputed owner to such principal
contractor, or the person for whom such work and labor was performed or furnished.