Colorado Code § 38-22-103
Attaching of lien - enforcement
(1) The liens granted by this article shall
extend to and cover so much of the lands whereon such building, structure, or improvement is
made as may be necessary for the convenient use and occupation of such building, structure, or
improvement, and the same shall be subject to such liens. In case any such building occupies two
or more lots or other subdivisions of land, such several lots or other subdivisions shall be
deemed one lot for the purposes of this article, and the same rule shall hold in cases of any other
such improvements that are practically indivisible, and shall attach to all machinery and other
fixtures used in connection with any such lands, buildings, mills, structures, or improvements.
(2) When the lien is for work done or labor or material furnished for any entire structure,
erection, or improvement, such lien shall attach to such building, erection, or improvement for or
upon which the work was done, or laborers or materials furnished in preference to any prior lien
or encumbrance, or mortgage upon the land upon which the same is erected or put, and any
person enforcing such lien may have such building, erection, or improvement sold under
execution and the purchaser at any such sale may remove the same within thirty days after such
sale.
(3) Any lien provided for by this article shall extend to and embrace any additional or
greater interest in any of such property acquired by such owner at any time subsequent to the
making of the contract or the commencement of the work upon such structure and before the
establishment of such lien by process of law, and shall extend to any assignable, transferable, or
conveyable interest of such owner or reputed owner in the land upon which such building,
structure, or other improvement is erected or placed.
(4) Whenever any person furnishes any laborers or materials or performs any labor, for
the erection, construction, addition to, alteration, or repair of two or more buildings, structures,
or other improvements, when they are built and constructed by the same person and under the
same contract, it is lawful for the person so furnishing such laborers or materials or performing
such labor to divide and apportion the same among the buildings, structures, or other
improvements in proportion to the value of the laborers or materials furnished for and the labor
performed upon or for each of said buildings, structures, or other improvements and to file with
his or her lien claim therefor a statement of the amount so apportioned to each building,
structure, or other improvement. This lien claim when so filed may be enforced under the
provisions of this article in the same manner as if said laborers or materials had been furnished
and labor performed for each of said buildings, structures, or other improvements separately; but
if the cost or value of such labor, laborers, or materials cannot be readily and definitely divided
and apportioned among the several buildings, structures, or other improvements, then one lien
claim may be made, established, and enforced against all such buildings, structures, or other
improvements, together with the ground upon which the same may be situated, and in such case
for the purposes of this article, all such buildings, structures, and improvements shall be deemed
one building, structure, or improvement, and the land on which the same are situated as one tract
of land.