Colorado Code § 38-22-101
Liens in favor of whom - when filed - definition of person
(1) Every
person who furnishes or supplies laborers, machinery, tools, or equipment in the prosecution of
the work, and mechanics, materialmen, contractors, subcontractors, builders, and all persons of
every class performing labor upon or furnishing directly to the owner or persons furnishing
labor, laborers, or materials to be used in construction, alteration, improvement, addition to, or
repair, either in whole or in part, of any building, mill, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, reservoir,
tunnel, fence, railroad, wagon road, tramway, or any other structure or improvement upon land,
including adjacent curb, gutter, and sidewalk, and also architects, engineers, draftsmen, and
artisans who have furnished designs, plans, plats, maps, specifications, drawings, estimates of
cost, surveys, or superintendence, or who have rendered other professional or skilled service, or
bestowed labor in whole or in part, describing or illustrating, or superintending such structure, or
work done or to be done, or any part connected therewith, shall have a lien upon the property
upon which they have furnished laborers or supplied machinery, tools, or equipment or rendered
service or bestowed labor or for which they have furnished materials or mining or milling
machinery or other fixtures, for the value of such laborers, machinery, tools, or equipment
supplied, or services rendered or labor done or laborers or materials furnished, whether at the
instance of the owner, or of any other person acting by the owner's authority or under the owner,
as agent, contractor, or otherwise for the laborers, machinery, tools, or equipment supplied, or
work or labor done or services rendered or laborers or materials furnished by each, respectively,
whether supplied or done or furnished or rendered at the instance of the owner of the building or
other improvement, or the owner's agent; and every contractor, architect, engineer,
subcontractor, builder, agent, or other person having charge of the construction, alteration,
addition to, or repair, either in whole or in part, of said building or other improvement shall be
held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of this article.
(2) In case of a contract for the work, between the reputed owner and a contractor, the
lien shall extend to the entire contract price, and such contract shall operate as a lien in favor of
all persons performing labor or services or furnishing laborers or materials under contract,
express or implied, with said contractor, to the extent of the whole contract price; and after all
such liens are satisfied, then as a lien for any balance of such contract price in favor of the
contractor.
(3) All such contracts shall be in writing when the amount to be paid thereunder exceeds
five hundred dollars, and shall be subscribed by the parties thereto. The contract, or a
memorandum thereof, setting forth the names of all the parties to the contract, a description of
the property to be affected thereby, together with a statement of the general character of the work
to be done, the estimated total amount to be paid thereunder, together with the times or stages of
the work for making payments, shall be filed by the owner or reputed owner, in the office of the
county clerk and recorder of the county where the property, or the principal portion thereof, is
situated before the work is commenced under and in accordance with the terms of the contract.
In case such contract, or a memorandum thereof, is not so filed, the labor done and materials
furnished by all persons shall be deemed to have been done and furnished at the personal
instance of the owner, and such persons shall have a lien for the value thereof.
(4) For the purposes of this article, the value of labor done shall include, but not be
limited to, the payments required under any labor contract to any trust established for the
provision of any pension, profit-sharing, vacation, health and welfare, prepaid legal services, or
apprentice training benefits for the use of the employees of any contractors, and the trustee of
any such trust shall have a lien therefor.
(5) All claimants who establish the right to a lien or claim under any of the provisions of
this article shall be entitled to receive interest on any such lien or claim at the rate provided for
under the terms of any contract or agreement under which the laborers were furnished or the
labor or material was supplied or, in the absence of an agreed rate, at the rate of twelve percent
per annum.
(6) For purposes of this article, "person" means a natural person, firm, association,
corporation, or other legal entity; except that it shall not include a labor organization as defined
in section 24-34-401 (6), C.R.S.