Colorado Code § 38-1-122
Attorney fees
(1) If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law
to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award
reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who
participated in the proceedings.
(1.5) In connection with proceedings for the acquisition or condemnation of property in
which the award determined by the court exceeds ten thousand dollars, in addition to any
compensation awarded to the owner in an eminent domain proceeding, the condemning authority
shall reimburse the owner whose property is being acquired or condemned for all of the owner's
reasonable attorney fees incurred by the owner where the award by the court in the proceedings
equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner
prior to the filing of the condemnation action. The provisions of this subsection (1.5) shall not
apply to any condemnation proceeding seeking to acquire rights-of-way under article 4, 5, or 5.5
of this title, article 45 of title 37, C.R.S., or section 7 of article XVI of the Colorado constitution.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of a
property owner to recover just compensation, including attorney fees, as may otherwise be
authorized by law.