Colorado Code § 38-1-201
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares
that:
(a) The power of eminent domain allows the federal government, the state, counties,
cities and counties, municipalities, and various other types of governmental entities to condemn
property when necessary for public use and allows individual property owners and corporations
to condemn property in certain circumstances when condemnation is necessary to create a
private way of necessity or to allow beneficial use of private property.
(b) Although both the state constitution and state statutes require the payment of just
compensation to any person whose property is condemned, the exercise of the power of eminent
domain nonetheless substantially impacts fundamental property rights.
(c) Because of this substantial impact, it is necessary and appropriate to ensure that
Coloradans can easily determine which governmental entities, corporations, and other persons
may exercise the power of eminent domain and to further ensure that Coloradans can easily
identify the procedural requirements that entities, corporations, and other persons must follow
when exercising the power of eminent domain.
(2) The general assembly further finds and declares that:
(a) In addition to counties, cities and counties, and municipalities that serve as general
units of government in the state, the governmental structure of the state includes a wide variety
of special districts, authorities, and other governmental entities that serve limited governmental
purposes, some of which may exercise the power of eminent domain.
(b) Although many of the provisions of state law that authorize governmental entities,
individuals, and corporations to exercise the power of eminent domain and prescribe procedures
that govern the exercise of that power are concentrated in this article and in articles 2 to 7 of this
title, the proliferation throughout the history of the state of special districts, authorities, and other
governmental entities that serve limited governmental purposes, together with other historical
factors that have necessitated grants of eminent domain powers to certain types of corporations
and persons, have resulted in the codification in other parts of the Colorado Revised Statutes of
many other provisions that authorize the exercise of the power of eminent domain.
(c) The codification of provisions of state law that authorize eminent domain in parts of
the Colorado Revised Statutes other than this article and articles 2 to 7 of this title makes it
difficult in many cases for Coloradans to easily determine, with respect to any given
governmental entity, corporation, or person:
(I) Whether the governmental entity, corporation, or person may exercise the power of
eminent domain; and
(II) The procedural requirements that the governmental entity, corporation, or person
must comply with in order to exercise the power of eminent domain.
(d) In order to help Coloradans to more easily determine whether any given
governmental entity, corporation, or person may exercise the power of eminent domain and
identify the procedural requirements that the entity, corporation, or person must follow in
exercising the power of eminent domain, it is necessary, appropriate, and in the best interests of
the state to list in this part 2 all of the governmental entities, corporations, and persons that may
exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to provisions of state law and to clarify that the
procedural requirements specified in this article and articles 2 to 7 of this title apply to all
eminent domain proceedings.
(e) In enacting this part 2, it is not the intent of the general assembly to:
(I) Repeal, limit, or otherwise modify the authority of any governmental entity,
corporation, or person to exercise the power of eminent domain;
(II) Grant new eminent domain authority to any governmental entity, individual, or
corporation; or
(III) Infringe upon the home rule power of any home rule municipality or county.