Colorado Code § 38-1-121
Appraisals - negotiations
(1) As soon as a condemning authority determines
that it intends to acquire an interest in property, it shall give notice of such intent, together with a
description of the property interest to be acquired, to anyone having an interest of record in the
property involved. If the property has an estimated value of five thousand dollars or more, such
notice shall advise that the condemning authority shall pay the reasonable costs of an appraisal
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Such notice, however, need not be given to any of such
persons who cannot be found by the condemning authority upon the exercise of due diligence.
Upon receipt of such notice, such persons may employ an appraiser of their choosing to appraise
the property interest to be acquired. Such appraisal shall be made using sound, fair, and
recognized appraisal practices which are consistent with law. The value of the land or property
actually taken shall be the fair market value thereof. Within ninety days of the date of such
notice, such persons may submit to the condemning authority a copy of such appraisal. The
condemning authority immediately upon receipt thereof shall submit to such persons copies of
its appraisals. If the property interest is being acquired in relation to a federal aid project, then
the appraisals submitted by the condemning authority shall be those which have been approved
by it pursuant to applicable statutes and regulations, if such approval is required. All of these
appraisals may be used by the parties to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of the property
interest, but neither the condemning authority nor such persons shall be bound by such
appraisals.
(2) If an appraisal is submitted to the condemning authority in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the condemning authority shall pay the reasonable
costs of such appraisal. If more than one person is interested in the property sought to be
acquired and such persons cannot agree on an appraisal to be submitted under subsection (1) of
this section, the condemning authority shall be relieved of any obligation herein imposed upon it
to pay for such appraisals as may be submitted to it pursuant to this section.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any way limiting the obligation of the
condemning authority to negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of any property interest
sought prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings or as in any way limiting the discovery
rights of parties to eminent domain proceedings.
(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent the condemning authority from complying with
federal and state requirements to qualify the authority for federal aid grants.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of the condemning agency
to institute eminent domain proceedings or to obtain immediate possession of property as
permitted by law; except that an eminent domain proceeding may not proceed to trial on the
issue of valuation until the ninety-day period provided in subsection (1) of this section has
expired or the owner's appraisal has been submitted to the condemning authority, whichever is
sooner.
(6) If the parties involved in the negotiations fail to reach agreement on the fair market
value of the property being acquired, the condemning authority, prior to proceeding to trial on
the issue of valuation, shall furnish all owners of record a written final offer.