Colorado Code § 31-10-1301
Who may contest - causes
(1) The election of any person declared duly
elected to any municipal office may be contested by any registered elector of such municipality:
(a) When the contestee is not eligible for the office to which he has been declared
elected;
(b) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls in sufficient
numbers to change the results;
(c) For any error or mistake on the part of any of the judges of election or the clerk and
his assistant in counting or declaring the result of the election if the error or mistake would be
sufficient to change the result;
(d) For malconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of the judges of election in any
precinct or any clerk or his assistant if the malconduct, fraud, or corruption would be sufficient
to change the result;
(e) For any other cause which shows that another was the legally elected person.