Colorado Code § 31-10-1302
District judge to preside - bond
(1) All contested election cases of
municipal officers shall be tried and determined in the district court of the county in which the
municipality is located. Where a municipality is located in more than one county, the district
court of either county has jurisdiction. The style and form of process, the manner of service of
process and papers, the fees of officers, and judgment for costs and execution thereon shall be
according to the rules and practices of the district court.
(2) Before the district court is required to take jurisdiction of the contest, the contestor
must file with the clerk of said court a bond, with sureties, to be approved by the district judge,
running to said contestee and conditioned to pay all costs in case of failure to maintain his
contest.