Colorado Code § 31-10-1207
Recount
(1) The municipal clerk shall conduct a recount of the votes cast
in any election if it appears, as evidenced by the survey of returns, that the difference between
the highest number of votes cast in the election and the next highest number of votes cast in the
election is less than or equal to one-half of one percent of the highest number of votes cast in the
election. Any recount conducted pursuant to this subsection (1) shall be completed no later than
the fifteenth day following the election and shall be paid for by the governing body. The clerk
shall give notice of the recount to all candidates and, in the case of a ballot issue or question, to
any petition representatives identified pursuant to sections 31-2-221 (1), 31-4-502 (1)(a)(I), and
31-11-106 (2) that are affected by the result of the election. Such notice shall be given by
certified mail, by posting such notice in three public places within the municipal limits, or by
other means reasonably expected to notify the affected candidates or petition representatives.
Any affected candidate or petition representative is allowed to be present during and observe the
recount.
(2) Whenever a recount of the votes cast in an election is not required pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section, any interested party, including a candidate for office or the petition
representatives for a ballot issue or question, may submit to the clerk a written request for a
recount at the expense of the interested party making the request. This request shall be filed with
the clerk within ten days after the election. Before conducting the recount, the clerk shall give
notice of the recount in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, shall
determine the cost of the recount, shall notify the interested party that requested the recount of
such cost, and shall collect the cost of conducting the recount from such interested party. The
interested party that requested the recount shall pay on demand the cost of the recount to the
clerk. The funds paid to the clerk for the recount shall be placed in escrow for payment of all
expenses incurred in the recount. If, after the recount, the result of the election is reversed in
favor of the interested party that requested the recount or if the amended election count is such
that a recount otherwise would have been required pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the
payment for expenses shall be refunded to the interested party who paid them. Any recount of
votes conducted pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be completed no later than the fifteenth day
after the election.
(3) The clerk shall be responsible for conducting the recount and shall be assisted by
those persons who assisted in preparing the official abstract of votes. If the person cannot
participate in the recount, another person shall be appointed as provided in section 31-10-1201.
The clerk may appoint additional persons qualified to be the election judges who did not serve as
judges in the election as assistants in conducting the recount. Persons assisting in the conduct of
the recount shall be compensated as provided in section 31-10-1206.
(4) The clerk may require the production of any documentary evidence regarding the
legality of any vote cast or counted and may correct the survey of returns in accordance with the
clerk's findings based on the evidence presented.
(5) In precincts using paper or electronic ballots, the recounts shall be of the ballots cast,
and the votes shall be tallied on sheets other than those used at the election. In precincts using
voting machines, the recount shall be of the votes tabulated on the voting machines, and separate
tally sheets shall be used for each machine.
(6) After a recount conducted pursuant to this section has been completed, the clerk shall
notify the governing body of the results of the recount, shall make a certificate of election for
each candidate who received the highest number of votes for an office for which a recount was
conducted, and shall deliver the certificate to such candidate.