Colorado Code § 24-56-117
Real property acquisition policies
(1) Any acquiring agency or political
subdivision of the state which acquires real property for a program or project for which federal
financial assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of such program or project
shall comply with the following policies:
(a) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by
negotiation.
(b) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner
or his designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during
his inspection of the property; except that the department of transportation may prescribe a
procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of
property with a low fair market value.
(c) Before the initiation of negotiations for acquisition of real property, an amount shall
be established which it is reasonably believed is just compensation therefor, and such amount
shall be offered for the property. In no event shall such amount be less than the approved
appraisal of the fair market value of such property. Any decrease or increase in the fair market
value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which
such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such
improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the
owner, shall be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property. The owner of the
real property to be acquired shall be provided with a written statement of and summary of the
basis for the amount established as just compensation. Where appropriate, the just compensation
for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately
stated.
(d) No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the agreed
purchase price is paid or before there is deposited with the court, in accordance with applicable
law, for the benefit of the owner an amount not less than the approved appraisal of the fair
market value of such property or the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation
proceeding of such property.
(e) The construction or development of a program or project for which federal financial
assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of the program or project shall be so
scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no person lawfully occupying real property
shall be required to move from a dwelling (assuming a replacement dwelling will be available)
or to move his business or farm operation without at least ninety days' written notice of the date
by which such move is required.
(f) If an owner or tenant is permitted to occupy the real property acquired on a rental
basis for a short term or for a period subject to termination by the acquiring agency on short
notice, the amount of rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property to a
short-term occupier.
(g) In no event shall the time of condemnation be advanced, or negotiations or
condemnation and the deposit of funds in court for the use of the owner be deferred, or any other
action coercive in nature be taken to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the
property.
(h) If an interest in real property is to be acquired by exercise of the power of eminent
domain, formal condemnation proceedings shall be instituted. The acquiring agency shall not
intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the
taking of his real property.
(i) If the acquisition of only part of the property would leave its owner with an
uneconomic remnant, an offer to acquire the entire property shall be made.
(j) A person whose real property is being acquired in accordance with this article may,
after the person has been fully informed of his right to receive just compensation for such
property, donate such property, any part thereof, any interest therein, or any compensation paid
therefor to an agency, as such person shall determine.
(k) As used in this section, "appraisal" means a written statement independently and
impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an
adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of
relevant market information.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "acquiring agency" means a state agency which has
the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under state law and a state agency or person
which does not have such authority to the extent provided by the department of transportation by
regulation.
(3) The requirements of this section shall not apply to any acquiring agency or political
subdivision of the state that acquires real property for a program or project for which federal
financial assistance will be available from the rural utilities service of the United States
department of agriculture for all or any part of the cost of such program or project.