Colorado Code § 24-56-118
Buildings, structures, and improvements
(1) Where any interest in real
property is acquired for a program or project for which federal assistance will be available to pay
all or any part of the cost of the program or project, the acquiring agency shall acquire an equal
interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property so
acquired which are required to be removed from such real property or which the head of the
acquiring agency determines will be adversely affected by the use to which such real property
will be put.
(2) (a) For the purpose of determining the just compensation to be paid for any building,
structure, or other improvement required to be acquired by subsection (1) of this section, such
building, structure, or other improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the real property to be
acquired notwithstanding the right or obligation of a tenant, as against the owner of any other
interest in the real property, to remove such building, structure, or improvement at the expiration
of his term, and the fair market value which such building, structure, or improvement contributes
to the fair market value of the real property to be acquired or the fair market value of such
building, structure, or improvement for removal from the real property, whichever is greater,
shall be paid to the tenant therefor.
(b) Payment for such buildings, structures, or improvements as set forth in this
subsection (2) shall not result in duplication of any payments otherwise authorized by state law.
No such payment shall be made unless the owner of the land involved disclaims all interest in
the improvements of the tenant. In consideration for any such payment, the tenant shall assign,
transfer, and release all his right, title, and interest in and to such improvements. Nothing in this
subsection (2) shall be construed to deprive the tenant of any rights to reject payment and to
obtain payment for such property interests in accordance with other laws of the state.