Colorado Code § 24-56-116
Inverse condemnation proceedings
Where an inverse condemnation
proceeding is instituted by the owner of any right, title, or interest in real property because of the
alleged taking of his property for any program or project for which federal financial assistance
will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of the program or project, the court rendering a
judgment for the plaintiff in such proceeding and awarding compensation for the taking of
property or the attorney for the acquiring agency effecting a settlement of any such proceeding
shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement,
such sum as will, in the opinion of the court or such attorney, reimburse such plaintiff for his
reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and
engineering fees actually incurred because of such proceeding.