Colorado Code § 24-34-303
Civil rights commission - membership
(1) (a) There is created in the
division the Colorado civil rights commission. The commission is a type 1 entity, as defined in
section 24-1-105.
(b) (I) The commission consists of seven members appointed by the governor, with the
consent of the senate as specified in subsection (1)(b)(IV) of this section, for terms of four years.
The governor shall make appointments in such a manner that there are at all times:
(A) Two members of the commission representing the business community, at least one
of whom represents small business; except that, upon the expiration of the terms of the members
appointed pursuant to this subsection (1)(b)(I)(A) before July 1, 2018, or upon a vacancy in
either position, whichever occurs first, one member appointed pursuant to this subsection
(1)(b)(I)(A) must be a majority owner of a small business that employs at least five but less than
fifty employees and the other member appointed pursuant to this subsection (1)(b)(I)(A) must be
a majority owner of a business that employs more than fifty employees, and thereafter the
composition of the commission must continue to reflect this change;
(B) Two members of the commission representing state or local government entities;
except that, upon the expiration of the terms of office of the members of the commission
appointed pursuant to this subsection (1)(b)(I)(B) before July 1, 2018, or upon a vacancy in
either position, whichever occurs first, the governor shall appoint to those positions one member
representing a statewide chamber of commerce or other statewide organization representing
business and industry and one member from or representing employee associations that represent
workers in Colorado, and thereafter the composition of the commission must continue to reflect
this change; and
(C) Three members of the commission from the community at large; except that, upon
the expiration of the term of office of two members appointed pursuant to this subsection
(1)(b)(I)(C) before July 1, 2018, or upon a vacancy in a position under this subsection
(1)(b)(I)(C), whichever occurs first, the governor shall appoint two members from or
representing employee associations that represent workers in Colorado, and thereafter the
composition of the commission must continue to reflect this change.
(II) In addition to the qualifications specified in subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section, the
membership of the commission must at all times include:
(A) At least four members who are members of groups of people who have been or who
might be discriminated against because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity, gender expression, national origin, ancestry, marital status, religion, or age; and
(B) No more than six members affiliated with a major political party and no more than
three members affiliated with the same political party. A member must have been registered with
the same political party or registered as unaffiliated for at least two years immediately preceding
the member's appointment to the commission.
(III) The governor shall make appointments to provide geographical area representation
insofar as may be practicable.
(IV) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if, in accordance with section 6 of
article IV of the state constitution, the governor nominates an individual for appointment to the
commission and the senate rejects the nomination, the rejected individual is deemed ineligible to
hold the office for two years. During that two-year period, the governor shall not nominate the
rejected individual and, if the senate is not in session, shall not appoint the rejected individual to
temporarily discharge the duties of the commission. For purposes of this subsection (1)(b)(IV),
rejection by the senate of the nomination of an individual for appointment to the commission
does not preclude the governor from nominating the rejected individual for another opening on
the commission that occurs after an individual other than the rejected individual has filled the
immediate opening on the commission.
(2) The governor shall fill vacancies on the commission by appointment, with the
consent of the senate in accordance with subsection (1)(b)(IV) of this section, and the term of a
commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy is for the unexpired part of the term for which the
commissioner is appointed.
(3) Any commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for misconduct,
incompetence, or neglect of duty.
(4) Commissioners shall receive a per diem allowance and shall be reimbursed for actual
and necessary expenses incurred by them while on official commission business, as provided in
section 12-20-103 (6).
(5) The commission may adopt, amend, or rescind rules for governing its meetings. Four
commissioners shall constitute a quorum for purposes of conducting the business of the
commission.