Colorado Code § 22-32-109.1
Board of education - specific powers and duties - safe school plan - conduct and discipline code - safe school reporting requirements - school response framework - school resource officers - definitions
* * *
(g) "Restorative justice" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-32-144 (3).
(g.3) "School" means a public school of a school district, a charter school, or an institute
charter school.
(g.5) "School resource officer" means a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-
101, C.R.S., who has specialized training, as described in section 24-31-312, C.R.S., to work
with school staff and students and who is assigned to a public school or charter school for the
purpose of creating a safe learning environment and responding to all-hazard threats that may
impact the school.
(h) "School vehicle" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 42-1-102 (88.5),
C.R.S.
(1.5) Mission statement. Each school district board of education shall adopt a mission
statement for the school district, which statement shall include making safety for all students and
staff a priority in each public school of the school district.
(2) Safe school plan. To provide a learning environment that is safe, conducive to the
learning process, and free from unnecessary disruption, each school district board of education
or institute charter school board for a charter school authorized by the charter school institute
shall, following consultation with the school district accountability committee and school
accountability committees, parents, teachers, administrators, students, student councils where
available, and, where appropriate, the community at large, adopt and implement a safe school
plan, or review and revise, as necessary in response to any relevant data collected by the school
district, any existing plans or policies already in effect. In addition to the aforementioned parties,
each school district board of education, in adopting and implementing its safe school plan, may
consult with victims' advocacy organizations, school psychologists, local law enforcement, and
community partners. The plan, at a minimum, must include the following:
(a) Conduct and discipline code. (I) A concisely written conduct and discipline code
that must be enforced uniformly, fairly, and consistently for all students. Copies of the code shall
be provided to each student upon enrollment at the preschool, elementary, middle, and high
school levels and be posted or kept on file at each public school in the school district. The school
district shall take reasonable measures to ensure that each student of each public school in the
school district is familiar with the code. The code must include, but need not be limited to:
(A) General policies on student conduct, safety, and welfare;
(B) General policies and procedures for dealing with students who cause a disruption on
school grounds, in a school vehicle, or at a school activity or sanctioned event, including a
specific policy allowing a teacher to remove a disruptive student from his or her classroom. The
* * *
classes, activities, and functions at a public school upon reasonable notice to the school
administrator's office.
(8) Employee screenings. Each board of education shall adopt a policy of making
inquiries upon good cause to the department of education for the purposes of screening licensed
employees and nonlicensed employees hired on or after January 1, 1991. Licensed employees
employed by school districts on or after January 1, 1991, shall be screened upon good cause to
check for any new instances of criminal activity listed in section 22-32-109.9 (1)(a). Nonlicensed
employees employed by a school district on or after January 1, 1991, shall be screened upon
good cause to check for any new instances of criminal activity listed in section 22-32-109.8
(2)(a).
(9) Immunity. (a) A school district board of education or a teacher or any other person
acting in good faith in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section in
carrying out the powers or duties authorized by said subsection shall be immune from criminal
prosecution or civil liability for such actions; except that a teacher or any other person acting
willfully or wantonly in violation of said subsection shall not be immune from criminal
prosecution or civil liability pursuant to said subsection. A teacher or any other person claiming
immunity from criminal prosecution under this paragraph (a) may file a motion that shall be
heard prior to trial. At the hearing, the teacher or other person claiming immunity shall bear the
burden of establishing the right to immunity by a preponderance of the evidence.
(b) A teacher or any other person acting in good faith and in compliance with the
conduct and discipline code adopted by the board of education pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from civil liability; except that a person acting
willfully and wantonly shall not be immune from liability pursuant to this paragraph (b). The
court shall dismiss any civil action resulting from actions taken by a teacher or any other person
pursuant to the conduct and discipline code adopted by the board of education pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section upon a finding by the court that the person acted in
good faith and in compliance with such conduct and discipline code and was therefore immune
from civil liability pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9). The court shall award court
costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in such a civil action.
(c) If a teacher or any other person does not claim or is not granted immunity from
criminal prosecution pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) and a criminal action is
brought against a teacher or any other person for actions taken pursuant to the conduct and
discipline code adopted by the board of education pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of
* * *