Colorado Code § 22-32-109.1
Board of education - specific powers and duties - safe school plan - conduct and discipline code - safe school reporting requirements - school response framework - school resource officers - definitions
(1) Definitions. As used in this section,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Action taken" means a specific type of discipline, including but not limited to the
following categories of discipline:
(I) In-school suspension;
(II) Out-of-school suspension;
(III) Classroom removal in accordance with board policy;
(IV) Expulsion;
(V) Referral to law enforcement; or
(VI) Any other form of discipline, which shall be officially identified as part of a board
policy.
(b) "Bullying" means any written or oral expression, or physical or electronic act or
gesture, or a pattern thereof, that is intended to coerce, intimidate, or cause any physical, mental,
or emotional harm to any student. Bullying is prohibited against any student for any reason,
including, but not limited to, any bullying behavior that is directed toward a student on the basis
of the student's academic performance; any bullying behavior that is directed toward a student
against whom federal and state laws prohibit discrimination upon any of the bases described in
section 22-32-109 (1)(ll)(I)(A); or a pattern of bullying behavior that is directed toward a student
on the basis of the student's weight, height, or body size. This definition is not intended to
infringe upon any right guaranteed to any person by the first amendment to the United States
constitution or to prevent the expression of any religious, political, or philosophical views.
(b.5) "Community partners" means, collectively, local fire departments, state and local
law enforcement, local 911 agencies, interoperable communications providers, the safe2tell
program described in section 24-31-606, C.R.S., local emergency medical service personnel,
local mental health organizations, local public health agencies, local emergency management
personnel, local or regional homeland security personnel, and school resource officers.
(b.7) "Corporal punishment" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-1-140.
(c) "Dangerous weapon" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-33-102 (4).
(d) "Full-time teacher" means a person who is licensed pursuant to article 60.5 of this
title, or is authorized pursuant to section 22-60.5-111 to teach, and is primarily engaged in
teaching during a majority of the instructional minutes per school day.
(e) "Habitually disruptive student" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-33-
106 (1)(c.5).
(e.5) "Law enforcement" includes any law enforcement agency, law enforcement officer,
or school resource officer.
(f) (I) "Referral to law enforcement" means a communication between a school
administrator, teacher, or other school employee and law enforcement that:
(A) Is initiated by the school administrator, teacher, or other school employee; and
(B) Concerns behavior by a student that the school administrator, teacher, or other
* * *
currently categorized as disobedience or defiance may include, but is not limited to, school and
district code; location of the incidents; description of the behaviors that constituted the
violations; interventions or de-escalation strategies attempted leading up to the incidents; and
descriptive information of the student or students involved in the incidents, including, but not
limited to, gender, grade level, ethnicity, race, and whether the student has federal section 504
accommodations or an individualized education plan. Information on the report must be
submitted in accordance with the department of education's data privacy and reporting
requirements.
(V) and (VI) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2012.)
(VII) The average class size for each public elementary school, middle school or junior
high school, and senior high school in the state calculated as the total number of students
enrolled in the school divided by the number of full-time teachers in the school;
(VIII) The school's policy concerning bullying prevention and education, including
information related to the development and implementation of any bullying prevention
programs; and
(IX) The number of acts of sexual violence on school grounds, in a school vehicle, or at
a school activity or sanctioned event. Any information provided as a part of this subparagraph
(IX) for the safe school reporting requirements must be reported as aggregate data and must not
include any personally identifying information. For the purposes of this subparagraph (IX),
"sexual violence" means a physical sexual act perpetrated against a person's will or where a
person is incapable of giving consent.
(b.5) In addition to the items specified in subsection (2)(b) of this section, each school
district board of education or institute charter school board for a charter school authorized by the
charter school institute shall annually review and submit data to the department of education
concerning the number and types of disciplinary incidents and the disciplinary actions taken in
response to such incidents. The department of education shall collect the data described in
subsection (2)(b)(IV) of this section at the individual student level and report disaggregated
student data on the type of disciplinary incidents and action taken. Such student data must be
disaggregated by gender, grade level, race, ethnicity, disability, whether the student has federal
section 504 accommodations or an individualized education plan, English language learner
status, free and reduced-price lunch status, and homeless status, to the maximum extent possible
in compliance with the "Colorado Privacy Act", established pursuant to part 13 of article 1 of
title 6, the federal "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974", 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g,
and the "Student Data Transparency and Security Act", created in article 16 of this title 22. The
* * *