Colorado Code § 22-32-109.1
Board of education - specific powers and duties - safe school plan - conduct and discipline code - safe school reporting requirements - school response framework - school resource officers - definitions
(1) Definitions. As used in this section,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Action taken" means a specific type of discipline, including but not limited to the
following categories of discipline:
(I) In-school suspension;
(II) Out-of-school suspension;
(III) Classroom removal in accordance with board policy;
(IV) Expulsion;
(V) Referral to law enforcement; or
(VI) Any other form of discipline, which shall be officially identified as part of a board
policy.
(b) "Bullying" means any written or oral expression, or physical or electronic act or
gesture, or a pattern thereof, that is intended to coerce, intimidate, or cause any physical, mental,
or emotional harm to any student. Bullying is prohibited against any student for any reason,
including, but not limited to, any bullying behavior that is directed toward a student on the basis
of the student's academic performance; any bullying behavior that is directed toward a student
against whom federal and state laws prohibit discrimination upon any of the bases described in
section 22-32-109 (1)(ll)(I)(A); or a pattern of bullying behavior that is directed toward a student
on the basis of the student's weight, height, or body size. This definition is not intended to
infringe upon any right guaranteed to any person by the first amendment to the United States
constitution or to prevent the expression of any religious, political, or philosophical views.
(b.5) "Community partners" means, collectively, local fire departments, state and local
law enforcement, local 911 agencies, interoperable communications providers, the safe2tell
program described in section 24-31-606, C.R.S., local emergency medical service personnel,
local mental health organizations, local public health agencies, local emergency management
personnel, local or regional homeland security personnel, and school resource officers.
(b.7) "Corporal punishment" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-1-140.
(c) "Dangerous weapon" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-33-102 (4).
(d) "Full-time teacher" means a person who is licensed pursuant to article 60.5 of this
title, or is authorized pursuant to section 22-60.5-111 to teach, and is primarily engaged in
teaching during a majority of the instructional minutes per school day.
(e) "Habitually disruptive student" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-33-
106 (1)(c.5).
(e.5) "Law enforcement" includes any law enforcement agency, law enforcement officer,
or school resource officer.
(f) (I) "Referral to law enforcement" means a communication between a school
administrator, teacher, or other school employee and law enforcement that:
(A) Is initiated by the school administrator, teacher, or other school employee; and
(B) Concerns behavior by a student that the school administrator, teacher, or other
* * *
(L) Information concerning the school district's policies for the use of restraint and
seclusion on students, including a reference to section 26-20-111 and information concerning the
process for filing a complaint regarding the use of restraint or seclusion, as such process is set
forth by rule of the state board pursuant to section 22-32-147.
(II) In creating and enforcing a school conduct and discipline code pursuant to
subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section, each school district board of education, on and after August
1, 2013, shall:
(A) Impose proportionate disciplinary interventions and consequences, including but not
limited to in-school suspensions, in response to student misconduct, which interventions and
consequences are designed to reduce the number of expulsions, out-of-school suspensions, and
referrals to law enforcement, except for such referrals to law enforcement as are required by
state or federal law;
(B) Include plans for the appropriate use of prevention, intervention, restorative justice,
peer mediation, counseling, or other approaches to address student misconduct, which
approaches are designed to minimize student exposure to the criminal and juvenile justice
system. The plans shall state that a school administration shall not order a victim's participation
in a restorative justice practice or peer mediation if the alleged victim of an offending student's
misconduct alleges that the misconduct constitutes unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in
section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S.; a crime in which the underlying factual basis involves domestic
violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S.; stalking as defined in section 18-3-602,
C.R.S.; or violation of a protection order, as defined in section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S.;
(C) Ensure that the implementation of the code complies with all state and federal laws
concerning the education of students with disabilities, as defined in section 22-20-103 (5);
(D) Ensure that, in implementing the code, each school of the school district shows due
consideration of the impact of certain violations of the code upon victims of such violations, in
accordance with the provisions of Title IX of the United States Code and other state and federal
laws; and
(E) Ensure that, in implementing the code, each school of the school district complies
with the requirements of section 22-33-106.1.
(b) Safe school reporting requirements. A policy whereby the principal of each public
school in a school district is required to submit annually, in a manner and by a date specified by
rule of the state board, and in accordance with standardized methods and any revised reporting
categories identified and adopted through the stakeholder process set forth in section 22-1-138, a
written report to the board of education of the school district concerning the learning
* * *