Colorado Code § 22-32-109.1
Board of education - specific powers and duties - safe school plan - conduct and discipline code - safe school reporting requirements - school response framework - school resource officers - definitions
* * *
manner in which disciplinary actions, including suspension and expulsion, shall be imposed in
accordance with the provisions of sections 22-33-105, 22-33-106, and 22-33-106.1;
(F) A specific policy concerning gang-related activities on school grounds, in school
vehicles, and at school activities or sanctioned events;
(G) Written prohibition, consistent with section 22-33-106, of students from bringing or
possessing dangerous weapons, drugs, or other controlled substances on school grounds, in a
school vehicle, or at a school activity or sanctioned event and from using drugs or other
controlled substances on school grounds, in a school vehicle, or at a school activity or sanctioned
event;
(H) Written prohibition of students from using or possessing tobacco products on school
grounds, in a school vehicle, or at a school activity or sanctioned event;
(I) A written policy concerning searches on school grounds, including searches of
student lockers;
(J) A dress code policy that prohibits students from wearing apparel that is deemed
disruptive to the classroom environment or to the maintenance of a safe and orderly school. The
dress code policy may require students to wear a school uniform or may establish minimum
standards of dress;
(K) On and after August 8, 2001, a specific policy concerning bullying prevention and
education. Each school district shall ensure that the school district's policy, at a minimum,
incorporates the approaches, policies, and practices outlined in the model bullying prevention
and education policy developed pursuant to section 22-2-144.
(L) Information concerning the school district's policies for the use of restraint and
seclusion on students, including a reference to section 26-20-111 and information concerning the
process for filing a complaint regarding the use of restraint or seclusion, as such process is set
forth by rule of the state board pursuant to section 22-32-147.
(II) In creating and enforcing a school conduct and discipline code pursuant to
subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section, each school district board of education, on and after August
1, 2013, shall:
(A) Impose proportionate disciplinary interventions and consequences, including but not
limited to in-school suspensions, in response to student misconduct, which interventions and
consequences are designed to reduce the number of expulsions, out-of-school suspensions, and
referrals to law enforcement, except for such referrals to law enforcement as are required by
state or federal law;
(B) Include plans for the appropriate use of prevention, intervention, restorative justice,
peer mediation, counseling, or other approaches to address student misconduct, which
approaches are designed to minimize student exposure to the criminal and juvenile justice
system. The plans shall state that a school administration shall not order a victim's participation
* * *