Colorado Code § 22-32-109
Board of education - specific duties - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other duty required to be performed by law, each board of education has the following specific
duties:
* * *
year; who completed the program during the previous school year; and who enrolled in an
institution of higher education within six months after completing the program. The provisions
of this paragraph (gg) shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after August 10,
2005.
(hh) To provide the opportunity for a student enrolled in a public school of the district to
develop a plan for academic remediation upon the request of the student's parent or legal
guardian;
(ii) To adopt a policy within ninety days after April 28, 2006, to ensure that the right of
school district employees and students to display reasonably the flag of the United States shall
not be infringed with respect to the display:
(I) On an individual's person; or
(II) On an individual's personal property or property that is under the temporary control
of an employee or a student, including but not limited to a desk top or a locker;
(jj) To identify any areas in which one or more of the principals of the schools of the
school district require further training or development. The board of education shall contract for
or otherwise assist the identified principals in participating in professional development
programs to assist the identified principals in improving their skills in the identified areas.
(kk) (I) To undertake a community-based process to develop a blueprint for the
education system in the community and to determine the skills students will need to be
successful after graduation. Each board of education shall seek input from the community at
large, which may include, but need not be limited to, students, parents, business persons,
neighboring school districts, and regional boards of cooperative services. Each board of
education shall use this blueprint, together with the guidelines for high school graduation
requirements developed by the state board pursuant to section 22-2-106 (1)(a.5), to establish
* * *
(pp) To annually distribute to each district charter school and to each district employee
informational materials relating to federal student loan repayment programs and student loan
forgiveness programs, including updated materials, received from the department of education
pursuant to section 22-2-112 (1)(t). In addition to annual distribution, each board shall distribute
the informational materials to newly hired district employees as part of its employee orientation
process. The board may distribute the informational materials to district employees through an e-
mail to employees or as part of a mailing or regular communication to employees.
(2) Any board conducting a complete educational program outside the territorial limits
of the district in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (v) of subsection (1) of this section
shall obtain the written consent of the board of the school district in which said educational
program is to be conducted prior to establishing said educational program. No board shall
conduct a complete educational program outside the territorial limits of the district unless the
geographic and topographical characteristics of the district make the conducting of such
educational program within the territorial limits of the district unduly burdensome on the district
and the students.