Colorado Code § 22-32-109
Board of education - specific duties - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other duty required to be performed by law, each board of education has the following specific
duties:
* * *
(d) To cause to be filed with the department of education the name, address, and length
of term of office of each school director; and the name, address, identification of office, and date
of election or appointment of the president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer, and of the
assistant secretary and assistant treasurer if there are such offices;
(e) To cause minutes of all proceedings of the board, except those of an executive
session, to be recorded in convenient form, which record shall be open for public inspection at
the administrative office of the district during reasonable business hours;
(f) (I) To employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the
educational program of the district and to fix and order paid their compensation. Prior to the
employment of any person, the board shall make an inquiry to the department of education in
accordance with the provisions of section 22-32-109.7 (1). A board of a district of innovation, as
defined in section 22-32.5-103 (2), may delegate the duty specified in this paragraph (f) to an
innovation school, as defined in section 22-32.5-103 (3), or to a school in an innovation school
zone, as defined in section 22-32.5-103 (4).
(II) and (III) Repealed.
(g) To require any employee or other person who may receive into his custody moneys
which properly belong to the district to deliver such moneys to the treasurer of the district, or to
deposit such moneys in a depository designated by the board;
(h) To require each employee who is likely to have in his or her temporary custody at
any one time an amount of school district moneys in excess of fifty dollars to be bonded in an
amount at least sufficient to cover the amount of school district moneys which is likely to be in
his or her temporary custody at any time, or to be bonded in such greater amount as the board
* * *
(r) To comply with the rules and regulations adopted by the state board of education
pursuant to article 4 of title 24, C.R.S.;
(s) To cause to be erected and maintained a suitable flagstaff with the attachments
necessary for the display of flags upon the administration building or, if none, on the principal
school building or the grounds thereof and to cause suitable flags of standard bunting, not less
than three by five feet in size, of the United States and the state of Colorado to be displayed upon
said flagstaff at all times during the day while school is in session, except during inclement
weather;
(t) To determine the educational programs to be carried on in the schools of the district
and to prescribe the textbooks for any course of instruction or study in such programs;
(u) To provide free textbooks for an indigent child enrolled in a school of the district
without requiring a loss or damage deposit, and to insure that no child is denied the use of
textbooks because of refusal of his parents to pay for the same;
(v) To cause an educational program to be maintained and operated within or, if the
board makes a specific determination that such is necessary for the efficient operation of the
district, outside the territorial limits of the district for the school-age children resident therein;
but nothing in this paragraph (v) shall be construed in a manner to prohibit the maintenance of
ungraded levels of instruction therein;
(w) and (x) Repealed.
(y) (I) To adopt written bylaws relating to conflicts of interest for members of a board of
education of a school district.
(II) Upon filing a copy of the adopted written bylaws with the department of education
and upon acknowledgment of receipt thereof by the department, a board shall be considered to
be exempt from the requirements of section 18-8-308 (1) and (2), C.R.S. A board member not
voting because of a disclosed conflict shall be exempt from the provisions of section 22-32-108
(6).
* * *
(II) Each board of education shall report its blueprint for the education system in the
community and its new or revised high school graduation requirements to the public through the
accreditation process, as determined by the state board. In its report, the board of education shall
demonstrate how its high school graduation requirements meet or exceed any minimum
standards or core competencies or skills identified in the guidelines for high school graduation
requirements developed by the state board pursuant to section 22-2-106 (1)(a.5).
(ll) (I) To adopt written policies specifying that:
(A) The schools in the district are subject to all federal and state laws and constitutional
provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for
special education services;
(B) Enrollment in a school in the district must be open to any child who resides within
the state; except that a school is not required to make alterations in the structure of the facility
used by the school or to make alterations to the arrangement or function of rooms within the
facility, except as may be required by state or federal law; and
(C) Enrollment decisions shall be made in a nondiscriminatory manner.
(II) As used in this subsection (1)(ll):
(A) "Protective hairstyle" includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or
curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.
(B) "Race" includes hair texture, hair type, hair length, or a protective hairstyle that is
commonly or historically associated with race.
(mm) To adopt and implement policies as described in section 22-11-307 for
accreditation of the public schools of the school district;
(nn) Repealed.
(oo) (I) To adopt policies to require each school of the school district, including the
charter schools, to assist each student and his or her parent or legal guardian to develop and
* * *