Colorado Code § 22-32-109
Board of education - specific duties - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other duty required to be performed by law, each board of education has the following specific
duties:
* * *
(l) To cause all statements of account and all canceled warrants and orders to be kept on
file for six years;
(m) To cause such records as relate to the affairs or business of the district to be
preserved and disposed of only in the manner provided by law;
(n) (I) To determine, prior to the end of a school year, the length of time which the
schools of the district shall be in session during the next following school year, but in no event
shall said schools be scheduled to have fewer than one thousand eighty hours of planned teacher-
pupil instruction and teacher-pupil contact during the school year for secondary school pupils in
high school, middle school, or junior high school or less than nine hundred ninety hours of such
instruction and contact for elementary school pupils or fewer than four hundred fifty hours of
such instruction for a half-day kindergarten program or fewer than nine hundred hours of such
instruction for a full-day kindergarten program. In no case shall a school be in session for fewer
than one hundred sixty days without the specific prior approval of the commissioner of
education. In extraordinary circumstances, if it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner
that compliance with the provisions of this subparagraph (I) would require the scheduling of
hours of instruction and contact at a time when pupil attendance will be low and the benefits to
pupils of holding such hours of instruction will be minimal in relation to the cost thereof, the
commissioner may waive the provisions of this subparagraph (I) upon application therefor by the
board of education of the district.
(II) (A) The actual hours of teacher-pupil instruction and teacher-pupil contact specified
in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (n) may be reduced to no fewer than one thousand fifty-six
hours for secondary school pupils, no fewer than nine hundred sixty-eight hours for elementary
school pupils, no fewer than four hundred thirty-five hours for half-day kindergarten pupils, or
no fewer than eight hundred seventy hours for full-day kindergarten pupils, for parent-teacher
conferences, staff in-service programs, and closing deemed by the board to be necessary for the
health, safety, or welfare of students.
(B) Prior to the beginning of the school year, each district shall provide for the adoption
of a district calendar which is applicable to all schools within the district or shall provide for the
adoption of a school calendar for each individual school within the district. The district calendar
or individual school calendars may be adopted by the board of education, the district
administration, the school administration, or any combination thereof. A copy of the calendar
shall be provided to the parents or guardians of all children enrolled in schools within the
district. Such calendar shall include the dates for all staff in-service programs scheduled for the
* * *
program shall provide to the Colorado commission on higher education, on or before December
31 of each school year, a report specifying each student, by unique identifying number, to the
extent permissible by federal law, who was enrolled in the program during the previous school
year; who completed the program during the previous school year; and who enrolled in an
institution of higher education within six months after completing the program. The provisions
of this paragraph (gg) shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after August 10,
2005.
(hh) To provide the opportunity for a student enrolled in a public school of the district to
develop a plan for academic remediation upon the request of the student's parent or legal
guardian;
(ii) To adopt a policy within ninety days after April 28, 2006, to ensure that the right of
school district employees and students to display reasonably the flag of the United States shall
not be infringed with respect to the display:
(I) On an individual's person; or
(II) On an individual's personal property or property that is under the temporary control
of an employee or a student, including but not limited to a desk top or a locker;
(jj) To identify any areas in which one or more of the principals of the schools of the
school district require further training or development. The board of education shall contract for
or otherwise assist the identified principals in participating in professional development
programs to assist the identified principals in improving their skills in the identified areas.
(kk) (I) To undertake a community-based process to develop a blueprint for the
education system in the community and to determine the skills students will need to be
successful after graduation. Each board of education shall seek input from the community at
large, which may include, but need not be limited to, students, parents, business persons,
neighboring school districts, and regional boards of cooperative services. Each board of
education shall use this blueprint, together with the guidelines for high school graduation
requirements developed by the state board pursuant to section 22-2-106 (1)(a.5), to establish
local high school graduation requirements applicable to students enrolling in ninth grade
beginning in the 2014-15 school year. To assist the state board of education in fulfilling its duties
under part 10 of article 7 of this title, each board of education shall provide to the state board of
education information concerning the blueprint and the input received in developing the
blueprint. A board of education that has undertaken a comprehensive community-based process
and has revised its high school graduation requirements within the previous two years shall not
be required to develop a new blueprint for the education system in its community or make any
* * *