Colorado Code § 22-32-109
Board of education - specific duties - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other duty required to be performed by law, each board of education has the following specific
duties:
* * *
bidding in the purchase of goods and services, except professional services, for the district;
(c) To cause a true and correct copy of all current bylaws, policies, and rules and
regulations adopted or prescribed by the board to be made available for public inspection at the
administrative office of the district during reasonable business hours;
(d) To cause to be filed with the department of education the name, address, and length
of term of office of each school director; and the name, address, identification of office, and date
of election or appointment of the president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer, and of the
assistant secretary and assistant treasurer if there are such offices;
(e) To cause minutes of all proceedings of the board, except those of an executive
session, to be recorded in convenient form, which record shall be open for public inspection at
the administrative office of the district during reasonable business hours;
(f) (I) To employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the
educational program of the district and to fix and order paid their compensation. Prior to the
employment of any person, the board shall make an inquiry to the department of education in
accordance with the provisions of section 22-32-109.7 (1). A board of a district of innovation, as
defined in section 22-32.5-103 (2), may delegate the duty specified in this paragraph (f) to an
innovation school, as defined in section 22-32.5-103 (3), or to a school in an innovation school
zone, as defined in section 22-32.5-103 (4).
(II) and (III) Repealed.
(g) To require any employee or other person who may receive into his custody moneys
which properly belong to the district to deliver such moneys to the treasurer of the district, or to
deposit such moneys in a depository designated by the board;
(h) To require each employee who is likely to have in his or her temporary custody at
any one time an amount of school district moneys in excess of fifty dollars to be bonded in an
amount at least sufficient to cover the amount of school district moneys which is likely to be in
his or her temporary custody at any time, or to be bonded in such greater amount as the board
may determine. A blanket form of surety bond may be utilized to cover more than one such
employee. The district shall pay the costs for any such bonds. In lieu of the bonds required by
this paragraph (h), the district may purchase crime insurance coverage to protect the district from
any malfeasance on the part of such employee.
(i) To cause to be kept complete and accurate financial records of the school district by
funds and accounts, maintained on the basis of generally recognized principles of governmental
accounting;
(j) To cause to be kept the stubs of, or a register of, all warrants or orders drawn upon
school district moneys in the various funds, showing the number of each warrant or order, the
* * *