Colorado Code § 22-32-109
Board of education - specific duties - definitions
(1) In addition to any
other duty required to be performed by law, each board of education has the following specific
duties:
* * *
standards as required in part 10 of article 7 of this title;
(bb) (I) To adopt a policy mandating a prohibition against the use of all tobacco products
on school property and at school-sponsored activities by students, teachers, staff, and visitors
pursuant to the provisions of section 25-14-103.5, C.R.S., and to adopt such rules as are
necessary to enforce such prohibition; except that no such policy shall require the expulsion of
any student solely for such tobacco use;
(II) To the extent funds are available, to operate and maintain an educational program to
assist students, faculty, and staff to avoid and discontinue the use of tobacco at each school
under the board's direction and control;
(cc) To adopt a dress code policy for teachers and other school employees;
(dd) To adopt and revise, as necessary, policies to remove barriers to access and success
in school for homeless children;
(ee) To adopt a policy to prohibit school personnel from recommending or requiring the
use of a psychotropic drug for any student. School personnel shall not test or require a test for a
child's behavior without prior written permission from the parents or guardians or the child and
prior written disclosure as to the disposition of the results or the testing therefrom. Through such
policy, school personnel should be encouraged to discuss concerns about a child's behavior with
the parent or legal guardian of such child and such discussions may include a suggestion by
school personnel that the parent or legal guardian speak with an appropriate health-care
professional.
(ff) To adopt a policy on or before October 1, 2005, to:
(I) Provide on or before December 31 of each school year, the names and mailing
addresses of students enrolled in the eighth grade to the Colorado commission on higher
education for use in mailing the notice of postsecondary educational opportunities and higher
education admission guidelines as required in section 23-1-119.1, C.R.S.; and
(II) Provide to the parent of a student enrolled in the eighth grade, prior to the student's
enrollment in his or her ninth-grade courses, a list of courses the school district has available that
satisfy the Colorado commission on higher education's higher education admission guidelines;
(gg) To include a provision in any contract entered into by the school district with a
college preparation program operating within the school district that the college preparation
program shall provide to the Colorado commission on higher education, on or before December
31 of each school year, a report specifying each student, by unique identifying number, to the
extent permissible by federal law, who was enrolled in the program during the previous school
year; who completed the program during the previous school year; and who enrolled in an
institution of higher education within six months after completing the program. The provisions
of this paragraph (gg) shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after August 10,
2005.
* * *