Colorado Code § 21-1-103
Representation of indigent persons
(1) The state public defender shall
represent as counsel, without charge except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, each
indigent person who is under arrest for or charged with committing a felony if:
(a) The defendant requests it and he complies with subsection (3) of this section; or
(b) The court, on its own motion or otherwise, so orders and the defendant does not
affirmatively reject, of record, the opportunity to be represented by legal counsel in the
proceeding. When appointed by the court, the office of the state public defender shall be limited
to defending the indigent person and shall not be appointed to act as advisory counsel. The court
shall not appoint a public defender to represent a defendant if such defendant does not fall within
the fiscal standards or guidelines established by the supreme court for appointment of public
defenders.
(2) The state public defender shall represent indigent persons charged in any court with
crimes that constitute misdemeanors and in which the charged offense includes a possible
sentence of incarceration; juveniles upon whom a delinquency petition is filed or who are in any
way restrained by court order, process, or otherwise; persons held in any institution against their
will by process or otherwise for the treatment of any disease or disorder or confined for the
protection of the public; and persons charged with municipal code violations as the state public
defender in his or her discretion may determine, subject to review by the court if:
(a) The indigent person or the indigent person's parent or legal guardian in delinquency
or other actions pursuant to article 2.5 of title 19 requests it and complies with subsection (3) of
this section; or
(b) The court, on its own motion or otherwise, so orders or requests and the defendant or
the defendant's parent or legal guardian in delinquency or other actions pursuant to article 2.5 of
title 19 does not affirmatively reject, of record, the opportunity to be represented by legal
counsel in the proceeding. The court shall not appoint a public defender to represent the
defendant, or the defendant's parent or legal guardian, if the person does not fall within the fiscal
standards or guidelines established by the supreme court.
(3) The state public defender shall make the determination of indigency, subject to
review by the court. When a defendant or, if applicable, the defendant's parent or legal guardian
requests representation by a public defender, such person shall submit an appropriate
application, the form of which states that the application is signed under oath and under the
penalty of perjury and that a false statement may be prosecuted as such. The applicant shall pay
a nonrefundable processing fee of twenty-five dollars if the court-appointed counsel enters an
appearance based upon the application; except that a person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court, as defined in section 19-1-103, or the person's parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not
required to pay the processing fee. The fee is assessed at the time of sentencing, if sentencing
occurs, or upon other final disposition of the case; except that the court may, at sentencing or
other final disposition, waive the fee if the court determines, based upon the financial
information submitted by the party being represented by the court-appointed counsel, that the
person does not have the financial resources to pay the fee. Before the court appoints a public
defender based on said application, the court shall advise the defendant or, if applicable, the
defendant's parent or legal guardian that the application is signed under oath and under the
penalty of perjury. A copy of the application must be sent to the prosecuting attorney for review,
and, upon request, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of the eligibility for appointment of
the public defender's office. Processing fees collected pursuant to this subsection (3) are
transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the general fund.
(4) Nothing is this section shall be construed to authorize the public defender to
represent or advise any person who is physically outside the state of Colorado and who has not
made a court appearance in the pending matter in the state of Colorado.
(5) Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent the public defender, before
determining indigency, from providing representation to juveniles in detention hearings.