Colorado Code § 21-1-102
State public defender - deputies and employees - regional offices
(1) The
state public defender shall have been licensed to practice law in this state for at least five years
prior to his appointment, and he shall devote full time to the performance of his duties and shall
not engage in the private practice of law.
(2) The compensation of the state public defender shall be fixed by the general assembly
and may not be reduced during the term of his appointment.
(3) The state public defender shall employ and fix the compensation of a chief deputy
public defender, deputy state public defenders, investigators, and any other employees necessary
to discharge the functions of the office. All salaries shall be reviewed and approved by the
Colorado supreme court. The chief deputy public defender and deputy public defenders shall
serve, on a full-time basis, at the pleasure of the state public defender and shall not otherwise
engage in the practice of law.
(4) The state public defender shall establish such regional offices as he deems necessary
to carry out his duties under this article.