Colorado Code § 21-1-104
Duties of public defender - report
(1) When representing an indigent
person, the state public defender, only after the conditions of section 21-1-103 have been met,
shall:
(a) Counsel and defend him, whether he is held in custody, filed on as a delinquent, or
charged with a criminal offense or municipal code violation at every stage of the proceedings
following arrest, detention, or service of process; and
(b) Prosecute any appeals or other remedies before or after conviction that the state
public defender considers to be in the interest of justice, except as limited in subsection (3) of
this section.
(2) In no case, however, shall the state public defender be required to prosecute any
appeal or other remedy unless the state public defender is satisfied first that there is arguable
merit to the proceeding.
(3) In order to expedite death penalty appeals, state moneys shall not be used to
prosecute any appeal on behalf of the defendant in any class 1 felony case where the death
penalty has been imposed that is not an appeal as of right in state court. In addition, in any class
1 felony case where the death penalty has been imposed, state moneys shall not be used to
prosecute any federal habeas corpus proceeding on behalf of the petitioner, unless the petitioner
is seeking to prevent extradition. For purposes of this subsection (3), "appeal as of right" means a
direct appeal on behalf of the defendant of the validity of the underlying conviction and the
propriety of the sentence and a motion for postconviction relief properly brought by the
defendant in accordance with rule 35 of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure and any appeal
on behalf of the defendant of the denial of such motion.
(4) Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), pursuant to section 2-7-203, the state
public defender shall report annually to the judiciary committees of the house of representatives
and senate, or to any successor committees, information concerning:
(a) The number of juvenile delinquency cases for which counsel from the office is
appointed;
(b) The number of juvenile cases that involve a conflict of interest;
(c) The process of selecting, training, and supporting attorneys who represent children in
juvenile delinquency court;
(d) The average length of time attorneys are assigned to juvenile court;
(e) The outcome of efforts to reduce juvenile court rotations and increase opportunities
for promotional advancement in salaries for attorneys in juvenile court; and
(f) The process of training attorneys and other employees of the office concerning
determinations of competency to proceed for juveniles and adults, competency evaluation
reports, services to restore competency, and certification proceedings governed by article 65 of
title 27.
(5) The state public defender shall hire social workers, as defined in section 12-245-401
(9), to assist in defending juvenile defendants.
(6) The office of state public defender shall provide one or more public defender liaisons
to the department of corrections and the state board of parole to assist inmates or inmate liaisons
with legal matters related to detainers, bonds, holds, warrants, competency, special needs parole
applications, and commutation applications. The office of state public defender, in consultation
with the state board of parole and the department of corrections, shall develop any necessary
policies and procedures for implementation of this subsection (6).