Colorado Code § 19-3-605
Request for placement with family members
(1) Following an order of
termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall consider, but shall not be bound
by, a request that guardianship and legal custody of the child be placed with a relative of the
child. When ordering guardianship of the person and legal custody of the child, the court may
give preference to a grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, half-sibling, or first cousin of the
child when such relative has made a timely request therefor pursuant to the requirement of this
subsection (1) and the court determines that such placement is in the best interests of the child.
Such request must be submitted to the court no later than twenty days after the motion for
termination is filed pursuant to section 19-3-602. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require the child placement agency with physical custody of the child to notify said relatives
described in this section of the pending termination of parental rights.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section to the contrary, when
the child is part of a sibling group and the sibling group is being placed out of the home, if the
county department locates an appropriate, capable, willing, and available joint placement for all
of the children in the sibling group, the court shall presume that placement of the entire sibling
group in the joint placement is in the best interests of the children. Such presumption may be
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that placement of the entire sibling group in the
joint placement is not in the best interests of a child or of the children.
(3) In making placement determinations concerning a child or youth following the order
of termination of the parent-child legal relationship pursuant to the provisions of this section, the
court shall consider all pertinent information related to modifying the placement of the child or
youth prior to removing the child or youth from the child's or youth's placement, including:
(a) An individualized assessment of the child's needs created pursuant to Title IV-E of
the federal "Social Security Act", as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, as
amended;
(b) Whether the child's or youth's placement at the time of the hearing is a safe and
potentially permanent placement for the child or youth, including documentation that a county
department or a licensed child placement agency has adequately screened the family member
who is seeking to care for the child or youth and any adult residing in the home and that all of
the criminal history record checks and other background checks have been completed as required
pursuant to section 26-6-910 or 19-3-406;
(c) The child's actual age and developmental stage and, in consideration of this
information, the child's attachment needs;
(d) Whether the child has significant psychological ties to a person who could provide a
permanent placement for the child, including a relative, and, if so, whether this person
maintained contact with the child during the child's placement out of the home;
(e) Whether a person who could provide a permanent placement for the child is willing
to maintain appropriate contact after an adoption of the child with the child's relatives,
particularly sibling relatives, when such contact is safe, reasonable, and appropriate;
(f) Whether a person who could provide a permanent placement for the child is aware of
the child's culture and willing to provide the child with positive ties to his or her culture;
(g) The child's medical, physical, emotional, or other specific needs, and whether a
person who could provide a permanent placement for the child is able to meet the child's needs;
and
(h) The child's attachment to the child's caregiver at the time of the hearing and the
possible effects on the child's emotional well-being if the child is removed from the caregiver's
home.