Colorado Code § 19-3-604
Criteria for termination
(1) The court may order a termination of the
parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of
the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudicated dependent or neglected and has been abandoned
by the child's parent or parents as follows:
(I) That the parent or parents have surrendered physical custody of the child for a period
of six months or more and have not manifested during such period the firm intention to resume
physical custody of the child or to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of the child
except in cases when voluntary placement is renewable under section 19-1-115 (8)(a);
(II) That the identity of the parent of the child is unknown and has been unknown for
three months or more and that reasonable efforts to identify and locate the parent in accordance
with section 19-3-603 have failed;
(b) That the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court finds that an
appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents. In
making such a determination, the court shall find one of the following as the basis for unfitness:
(I) An emotional illness, a behavioral or mental health disorder, or an intellectual and
developmental disability of the parent of such duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely
within a reasonable time to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs and
conditions of the child. The court shall make findings that the provision of reasonable
accommodations and modifications pursuant to the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations,
will not remediate the impact of the parent's disability on the health or welfare of the child.
(II) A single incident resulting in serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the child;
(III) Repealed.
(IV) Serious bodily injury or death of a sibling due to proven parental abuse or neglect;
(V) An identifiable pattern of habitual abuse to which the child or another child has been
subjected and, as a result of which, a court has adjudicated another child as neglected or
dependent based upon allegations of sexual or physical abuse, or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such abuse has caused the death of another child;
(VI) An identifiable pattern of sexual abuse of the child; or
(VII) The torture of or extreme cruelty to the child, a sibling of the child, or another
child of either parent;
(c) That the child or youth is adjudicated dependent or neglected and all of the following
exist:
(I) That an appropriate treatment plan approved by the court has not been reasonably
complied with by the parent or parents or has not been successful or that the court has previously
found, pursuant to section 19-3-508 (1)(e), that an appropriate treatment plan could not be
devised. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if a child or youth is under six
* * *
(IV) The child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the county department
for such period of time due to circumstances beyond the control of the parent such as
incarceration of the parent for a reasonable period of time, court delays or continuances that are
not attributable to the parent, or such other reasonable circumstances that the court finds are
beyond the control of the parent;
(l) Whether, on two or more occasions, a child in the physical custody of the parent has
been adjudicated dependent or neglected in a proceeding under this article or comparable
proceedings under the laws of another state or the federal government;
(m) Whether, on one or more prior occasions, a parent has had his or her parent-child
legal relationship terminated pursuant to this article or section 19-5-105 or comparable
proceedings under the laws of another state or the federal government.
(3) In considering the termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall
give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the
child. The court shall review and order, if necessary, an evaluation of the child's physical,
mental, and emotional conditions. For the purpose of determining termination of the parent-child
legal relationship, written reports and other materials relating to the child's mental, physical, and
social history may be received and considered by the court along with other evidence; but the
court, if so requested by the child, his parent or guardian, or any other interested party, shall
require that the person who wrote the report or prepared the material appear as a witness and be
subject to both direct and cross-examination. In the absence of such request, the court may order
the person who prepared the report or other material to appear if it finds that the interest of the
child so requires.