Colorado Code § 19-3-604
Criteria for termination
(1) The court may order a termination of the
parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of
the following:
* * *
adequate improvement, including but not limited to improvement in the relationship with the
child, and is unable or unwilling to provide nurturing and safe parenting sufficiently adequate to
meet the child's physical, emotional, and mental health needs and conditions despite earlier
intervention and treatment for the family. The court may receive testimony regarding the
family's progress under the treatment plan from the child's physician or therapist, foster parent,
educational or religious teachers, CASA volunteer, or caseworker.
(II) That the parent is unfit; and
(III) That the conduct or condition of the parent or parents is unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.
(2) In determining unfitness, conduct, or condition for purposes of paragraph (c) of
subsection (1) of this section, the court shall find that continuation of the legal relationship
between parent and child is likely to result in grave risk of death or serious bodily injury to the
child or that the conduct or condition of the parent or parents renders the parent or parents unable
or unwilling to give the child reasonable parental care to include, at a minimum, nurturing and
safe parenting sufficiently adequate to meet the child's physical, emotional, and mental health
needs and conditions. In making such determinations, the court shall consider, but not be limited
to, the following:
(a) Any one of the bases for a finding of parental unfitness set forth in paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section;
(b) Conduct towards the child of a physically or sexually abusive nature;
(c) History of violent behavior;
(d) A single incident of life-threatening or serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the
child;
(e) Excessive use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances, as defined in section
18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., which affects the ability to care and provide for the child;
(f) Neglect of the child;
(g) Injury or death of a sibling due to proven parental abuse or neglect, murder,
voluntary manslaughter, or circumstances in which a parent aided, abetted, or attempted the
commission of or conspired or solicited to commit murder of a child's sibling;
(h) Reasonable efforts by child-caring agencies which have been unable to rehabilitate
the parent or parents;
(i) That any parent who is a named respondent in the termination proceeding has had
prior involvement with the department of human services concerning an incident of abuse or
neglect involving the child and a subsequent incident of abuse or neglect occurs;
(j) Whether a parent committed felony assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to the
child or to another child of the parent;
(k) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the county
department for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, unless:
(I) The child is placed with a relative of the child;
(II) The county department or a state agency has documented in the case plan, which
shall be available for court review, that filing such a motion would not be in the best interests of
the child;
(III) Where required to make reasonable efforts, services identified as necessary for the
safe return of the child to the child's home have not been provided to the family consistent with
the time period in the case plan; or
(IV) The child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the county department
for such period of time due to circumstances beyond the control of the parent such as
incarceration of the parent for a reasonable period of time, court delays or continuances that are
not attributable to the parent, or such other reasonable circumstances that the court finds are
beyond the control of the parent;
* * *