Colorado Code § 19-3-604
Criteria for termination
(1) The court may order a termination of the
parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of
the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudicated dependent or neglected and has been abandoned
by the child's parent or parents as follows:
(I) That the parent or parents have surrendered physical custody of the child for a period
of six months or more and have not manifested during such period the firm intention to resume
physical custody of the child or to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of the child
except in cases when voluntary placement is renewable under section 19-1-115 (8)(a);
(II) That the identity of the parent of the child is unknown and has been unknown for
three months or more and that reasonable efforts to identify and locate the parent in accordance
with section 19-3-603 have failed;
(b) That the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court finds that an
appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents. In
making such a determination, the court shall find one of the following as the basis for unfitness:
(I) An emotional illness, a behavioral or mental health disorder, or an intellectual and
developmental disability of the parent of such duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely
within a reasonable time to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs and
conditions of the child. The court shall make findings that the provision of reasonable
accommodations and modifications pursuant to the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations,
will not remediate the impact of the parent's disability on the health or welfare of the child.
(II) A single incident resulting in serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the child;
(III) Repealed.
(IV) Serious bodily injury or death of a sibling due to proven parental abuse or neglect;
(V) An identifiable pattern of habitual abuse to which the child or another child has been
subjected and, as a result of which, a court has adjudicated another child as neglected or
dependent based upon allegations of sexual or physical abuse, or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such abuse has caused the death of another child;
(VI) An identifiable pattern of sexual abuse of the child; or
(VII) The torture of or extreme cruelty to the child, a sibling of the child, or another
child of either parent;
(c) That the child or youth is adjudicated dependent or neglected and all of the following
exist:
(I) That an appropriate treatment plan approved by the court has not been reasonably
complied with by the parent or parents or has not been successful or that the court has previously
found, pursuant to section 19-3-508 (1)(e), that an appropriate treatment plan could not be
devised. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if a child or youth is under six
years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall
not find that a parent is or parents are in reasonable compliance with or to have been successful
at a court-approved treatment plan when:
(A) The parent has not attended family time with the child or youth as set forth in the
treatment plan, unless good cause can be shown for failing to attend; or
(B) The parent exhibits the same problems addressed in the treatment plan without
adequate improvement, including but not limited to improvement in the relationship with the
child, and is unable or unwilling to provide nurturing and safe parenting sufficiently adequate to
meet the child's physical, emotional, and mental health needs and conditions despite earlier
intervention and treatment for the family. The court may receive testimony regarding the
family's progress under the treatment plan from the child's physician or therapist, foster parent,
educational or religious teachers, CASA volunteer, or caseworker.
(II) That the parent is unfit; and
(III) That the conduct or condition of the parent or parents is unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.
(2) In determining unfitness, conduct, or condition for purposes of paragraph (c) of
subsection (1) of this section, the court shall find that continuation of the legal relationship
between parent and child is likely to result in grave risk of death or serious bodily injury to the
child or that the conduct or condition of the parent or parents renders the parent or parents unable
or unwilling to give the child reasonable parental care to include, at a minimum, nurturing and
safe parenting sufficiently adequate to meet the child's physical, emotional, and mental health
needs and conditions. In making such determinations, the court shall consider, but not be limited
to, the following:
(a) Any one of the bases for a finding of parental unfitness set forth in paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section;
(b) Conduct towards the child of a physically or sexually abusive nature;
(c) History of violent behavior;
(d) A single incident of life-threatening or serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the
child;
(e) Excessive use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances, as defined in section
18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., which affects the ability to care and provide for the child;
* * *