Colorado Code § 19-3-604
Criteria for termination
(1) The court may order a termination of the
parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of
the following:
* * *
1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations,
will not remediate the impact of the parent's disability on the health or welfare of the child.
(II) A single incident resulting in serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the child;
(III) Repealed.
(IV) Serious bodily injury or death of a sibling due to proven parental abuse or neglect;
(V) An identifiable pattern of habitual abuse to which the child or another child has been
subjected and, as a result of which, a court has adjudicated another child as neglected or
dependent based upon allegations of sexual or physical abuse, or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such abuse has caused the death of another child;
(VI) An identifiable pattern of sexual abuse of the child; or
(VII) The torture of or extreme cruelty to the child, a sibling of the child, or another
child of either parent;
(c) That the child or youth is adjudicated dependent or neglected and all of the following
exist:
(I) That an appropriate treatment plan approved by the court has not been reasonably
complied with by the parent or parents or has not been successful or that the court has previously
found, pursuant to section 19-3-508 (1)(e), that an appropriate treatment plan could not be
devised. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if a child or youth is under six
years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall
not find that a parent is or parents are in reasonable compliance with or to have been successful
at a court-approved treatment plan when:
(A) The parent has not attended family time with the child or youth as set forth in the
treatment plan, unless good cause can be shown for failing to attend; or
(B) The parent exhibits the same problems addressed in the treatment plan without
adequate improvement, including but not limited to improvement in the relationship with the
child, and is unable or unwilling to provide nurturing and safe parenting sufficiently adequate to
meet the child's physical, emotional, and mental health needs and conditions despite earlier
intervention and treatment for the family. The court may receive testimony regarding the
family's progress under the treatment plan from the child's physician or therapist, foster parent,
educational or religious teachers, CASA volunteer, or caseworker.
(II) That the parent is unfit; and
(III) That the conduct or condition of the parent or parents is unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.
(2) In determining unfitness, conduct, or condition for purposes of paragraph (c) of
subsection (1) of this section, the court shall find that continuation of the legal relationship
between parent and child is likely to result in grave risk of death or serious bodily injury to the
child or that the conduct or condition of the parent or parents renders the parent or parents unable
* * *